Department of Consumer & Business Services May 28, 2021
[…] are to be achieved by one or more of the following: (1) Establishing differing compliance or reporting requirements or time tables for small business; (2) Clarifying, consolidating or simplifying the compliance and reporting requirements under the rule for small business; (3) Utilizing objective criteria for standards; (4) Exempting small businesses from any or all requirements of the rule; or (5) Otherwise establishing less intrusive or less costly alternatives applicable to small business.439 The consequences of a failure to adopt the required fiscal impact statement are described in ORS 183.335(11)(a).440

434E-mail from John Binford 435ORS 183.335(2)(b)(E). 436ORS 183.336(1). 437Ibid. 438ORS 183.540. 439Ibid. 440See ORS 183.335(11)(a), (1), which indicates that “…a rule is not valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with the provisions of this section….” See also ORS.335(12)(a) indicating that “an agency may correct its failure to substantially comply… by an amended filing, as long as the noncompliance did not substantially prejudice the interests of persons to be affected by the rule.”

Wood Michael | EXPLANATION OF RULEMAKING, COVID-19 WORKPLACE RULE PAGE 95