Department of Consumer & Business Services May 28, 2021
[…] 468Letter from Nargess Shadbeh and David Henretty on behalf of the Oregon Law Center, April 2, 2021

Wood Michael | EXPLANATION OF RULEMAKING, COVID-19 WORKPLACE RULE PAGE 102

Section XVIII: Evaluating the Rule and Assessing Its Effectiveness ORS 183.335()(d) states that if the agency proposing a rule receives a request from “at least five persons before the earliest date that the rule could become effective after the agency gives notice,” the agency must provide a statement that identifies the objective of the rule and a statement of how the agency will subsequently determine whether the rule is in fact accomplishing that objective.”