Department of Consumer & Business Services May 28, 2021
[…] The law includes a policy statement that “agencies shall seek to retain and promote the unique identity of Oregon by considering local conditions” when adopting rules, while at the same time promoting a policy

93ORS 183.325 to 405 94ORS 183.333 95ORS 183.335 96https://osha.oregon.gov/OSHARules/proposed/2021/ltr-proposed-covid19-public-health-emergency.pdf 97ORS 183.335 98ORS 183.335(2)(b)(E), ORS 183.336, ORS 183.530, and ORS 183.534 99ORS 183.335(3)(d), which requires the agency, if requested in writing by at least five individuals to do so, to “provide a statement that identifies the objective of the rule and a statement of how the agency will subsequently determine whether the rule is in fact accomplishing that objective.” 100ORS 183.335(13)

Wood Michael | EXPLANATION OF RULEMAKING, COVID-19 WORKPLACE RULE PAGE 25