20131025-5066 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 10/25/2013 12:53:21 PM
[…] All of these sensitivity studies resulted in unconcentrated markets with HHI levels below 1,000 or moderately concentrated markets with HHI changes below 100.

28 Duke Energy Corporation, 136 FERC ¶ 61,245 at P 118 (2011). (“[E]very Delivered Price Test should address three scenarios: the Base Case, in which applicants should use appropriate forecasted market prices to model post-merger competition in the study area, and sensitivity analyses of the Base Case that measure the effect of increasing or decreasing the market prices relative to the Base Case.”). According to 18 C.F.R. § 33.3(d)(6), “Applicants must demonstrate that the results of the analysis do not vary significantly in response to small variations in actual and/or estimated prices.” 29 The Commission has previously accepted this methodology in merger applications (USGen New England, Inc., et al., 109 FERC ¶ 61,361 (2004) and USGen New England, Inc. and TransCanada Hydro Northeast Inc., 109 FERC ¶ 62,245 (2004)) and DPTs for market-based rate filings (see Tampa Electric