APPENDIX A ACCESS TO JUDICIAL RECORDS IN THE FIFTY STATES
[…] The definition of "judicial records" refers to "material created by a court, court personnel, or a judicial agency, regardless of electronic or physical form, characteristics, or means of transmission... ." This language includes official business information transmitted via an electronic (e-mail) system.

In 1997, the 75th Legislature, in response to the recommendations of the Information Technology Task

Force of the Commission on Judicial Efficiency, authorized the creation of the Judicial Committee on

Information Technology (S.B. 1417). Section 77.031, Government Code, outlines the duties of the

Judicial Committee on Information Technology ("Committee") including requiring the Committee to:

"develop minimum standards for voice storage and retrieval services, including voice

messaging and electronic mail services . . . " and "develop security guidelines for

controlling access to and protecting the integrity and confidentiality of information

available in electronic form... ."