California Western Law Review
[…] 10. Aaron S. Kesselheim, Innovation and the Orphan Drug Act, 1983-2009: Regulatory and Clinical Characteristics of Approved Orphan Drugs, in RARE & ORPHAN PRODUCTS: ACCELERATING RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT, a report by INST. OF MED. U.S. COMM. ON ACCELERATING RESEARCH & ORPHAN PROD. DEV., (Field MJ & Boat TF eds., 2010), https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ books/NBK56187. 11. Id. 12. 21 U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(2) (1997) (“[T]he term ‘rare disease or condition’ means any disease or condition which (A) affects less than 200,000 persons in the United States, or (B) affects more than 200,000 in the United States and for which

https://scholarlycommons.law.cwsl.edu/cwlr/vol55/iss2/4 6 Kozdrey: Robbing the Cradle: The Implications of Depleting Financial Incen

Kozdrey camera ready FINAL (Do Not Delete) 7/10/2019 9:06 AM

2019] ROBBING THE CRADLE 393