California Western Law Review
[…] 31. Id. 32. Id. at 517 (reporting that “there have been no systematic analysis” quantifying the ODA’s contribution to pediatric drug development) (emphasis added). 33.VOGEL, supra note 14, at 207. 34. See id. 35. 21 U.S.C. §360cc(a) (2017); see also VOGEL, supra note 14, at 207. 36. 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a)(2) (2017) (“[T]he Secretary may not approve another application . . . for the same drug for the same disease or condition for a person who is not the holder of such approved application or of such license until the expiration of seven years form the date of the approval of the approved application or the issuance of the license.”). 37. 21 U.S.C. § 360ee (2017); see also VOGEL, supra note 14, at 207. 38.SCHWEITZER, supra note 17, at 39; 21 U.S.C § 360aa (2017); see also Bohrer, supra note 22, at 18 n.32. 39. Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, Pub. L. No. 115-97, pt. V, sec. 13401, § 45C, 131 Stat. 2054 (2017).