California Western Law Review
[…] to spur pharmaceutical manufacturers to undertake the costly and risky process of drug development and research for less common diseases was clear to the Congressional sponsors of the Act and the Act has been largely judged a success.”). 24.PHARMACEUTICAL INNOVATION, supra note 18, at 121. 25. Id. 26. Aevi Letter, supra note 9 (noting that incentives under the ODA are extremely important to small pharmaceutical companies). 27. See generally Chandana Thorat, et al., What the Orphan Drug Act Has Done Lately for Children with Rare Diseases: A 10-Year Analysis, 29 PEDIATRICS 516 (2012); see also 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(9)(iv) (2015) (defining pediatric populations as including patients aged “birth to 16 years, including age groups often called neonates, infants, children, and adolescents”). 28. Thorat, supra note 27, at 516–21. 29. Id. at 516. 30. Id.

https://scholarlycommons.law.cwsl.edu/cwlr/vol55/iss2/4 8 Kozdrey: Robbing the Cradle: The Implications of Depleting Financial Incen

Kozdrey camera ready FINAL (Do Not Delete) 7/10/2019 9:06 AM

2019] ROBBING THE CRADLE 395