Proposed Section 304(b) stated every employer-party to any abrogated contract or agreement that “conflict[ed] with the provisions of

[the] Act” was required to “so notify his employees.”39 At the time, conflicting contracts and agreements – triggering the proposed employer notice obligation – were near-ubiquitous based on the enormous number of “company unions” (employer-dominated labor organizations) invalidated by the Act. See notes 17-19, supra, and accompanying text. When the Wagner Act

36 See text accompanying notes 26-28, supra. 37 RLA § 2, Eighth, 45 U.S.C. § 152, Eighth, quoted in the text accompanying note 12, supra. 38 RLA § 2, Fifth, 29 U.S.C. § 152, Fifth (prohibiting contracts requiring or prohibiting union membership, and requiring that employers “shall notify the employees by an appropriate order that such contract has been discarded and is no longer binding on them in any way”). 39 S. 2926, 73d Cong. § 304(b), 1 Leg. Hist. 14 and H.R. 8434 § 304(b), 73d Cong. 1 Leg.