Finally, the Members have an interest in protecting rights afforded by other employment statutes containing express notice obligations, which are undermined by the creation of additional notice requirements without statutory authorization.

ARGUMENT

A. The NLRB’s Creation of an Employer Notice Obligation Usurps the Decision by Congress Not to Require Notice Under the Act

Decision-making concerning the scope of our federal labor laws is the province of

Congress. U.S. Const. art. I, § 1 (“All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a

Congress of the United States”). The NLRA, originally known as the Wagner Act, was adopted in 1935 after 18 months of work by the House and Senate.2 Important NLRA amendments were adopted in 1947, 1959 and 1974.3

The Act reflects fundamental choices by Congress. The NLRB is not vested with a