1 THE HONORABLE ROBERT S. LASNIK
[…] 25 adequate plaintiff, which the PSLRA defines as "the member or members of the purported

26

LAW OFFICES OF MOTION FOR APPOINTMENT OF THE JUDAH PLAINTIFFS AS KELLER ROHRBACK L.L.P. LEAD PLAINTIFFS AND FOR APPOINTMENT OF CO-LEAD 1201 THIRD AVENUE, SUITE 3200 COUNSEL, Page 4 SEATTLE, WASHINGTON 98101-3052 TELEPHONE : (206) 623-1900 (CASE NO. 07-CV-1366-RSL) FACSIMILE: ( 206) 623-3384 1 plaintiff class that the court determines to be most capable of adequately representing the

2 interests of class members. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B )(i). The PSLRA further provides:

3 [T]he court shall adopt a presumption that the most adequate plaintiff in any private action arising under this subchapter is the person or group of persons that- 4 () has either filed the complaint or made a motion in response to a notice 5 under subparagraph (A)(i); 6 (bb) in the determination of the court, has the largest financial interest in the 7 relief sought by the class; and

8 (cc) otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. 9 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I).1 See Armour v. NetworkAssocs., 171 F. Supp. 2d 1044, 1048 10 (N.D. Cal. 2001); see also In re Cavanaugh , 306 F.3d 726, 729-30 (9th Cir. 2002). 11 The Notice Requirements Under The PSLRA Have Been Satisfied 12 The notice requirements set forth in 15 U.S.C. §§ 78u-4(a)(3)(A)(i)(I) and (II) have been 13 satisfied. On September 4, 2007, counsel for Plaintiff Tillie Saltzman caused a notice to be 14 published that advised purchasers of Jones Soda securities of (i) the pendency of a securities 15 class action against Defendants ; (ii) the claims asserted; (iii) the purported class period in that 16 litigation; and (iv) the right of any member of the purported class to move the court to serve as 17 lead plaintiff within the 60-day period (by November 5, 2007) (the "Notice ).2 Cf. In re Nice 18