Case Western Reserve Review
[…] See also S. GLUEcK, WAR CRIMINALS: THEIR PROSEcUTION AND PUNISHMENT 153 (1944). Compare United States v. Holmes, 26 F. Cas. 360 (No. 15,383) (C.C.E.D. Pa. 1842) (accused threw persons off lifeboat, sentenced to six months hard labor and fined $20), with United States v. Carr, 26 F. Cas. 306 (No. 14,732) (C.C.S.D. Ga. 1872) ("A soldier is bound to obey only the lawful orders of his superiors." Id. at 308). Article 90 of the Uniform Code of , 10 U.S.C. § 890 (1952), pro- vides that any member of the armed forces who "willfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior officer" is subject to the death penalty in time of war and "by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct," in time of peace. "A person cannot be convicted under this article if the order was illegal; but an order requiring the performance of a military duty or act is presumed to be lawful and is disobeyed at the peril of the subordinate."