Nova Review
[…] Gerry W. Beyer, Statutory Fill-in Will Forms-The First Decade: Theoretical Constructs and Empirical Findings, 72 OR. L. REV. 769, 779 (1993). 110. Cal. Bill Analysis, SB 1775, S. Rules Comm., 1990 Reg. Sess. (Aug. 16, 1990). 111. CAL. LAW REVISION COMM'N, AUTHOR'S STATEMENT, RECOMMENDATION OF S.B. 1775, at 1 (1990). 112. Cal. Bill Analysis, SB 1775, Assem. Comm. on Judiciary, supra note 109, at 3. The statutory will is not a flexible instrument, in that it cannot be amended or changed by the testator. CAL. PROB. CODE § 6226(b) (West 2010). Section 6226(b) of the CaliforniaProbate Code provides: Any additions to or deletions from the California statutory will on the face of the California statutory will form, other than in accordance with the instructions, shall be given effect only where clear and convincing evidence shows that they would effectuate the clear intent of the testator. In the absence of such a showing, the court either may determine that the addition or deletion is ineffective and shall be disregarded, or may determine that all or a portion of the California statutory will is invalid, whichever is more likely to be consistent with the intent of the testator.

https://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol34/iss2/5 16 Haneman and Booth: 120 Hours Until the Consistent Treatment of Simultaneous Death Un

2010] SIMULTANEOUS DEATH IN CALIFORNIA