Homeland Security
[…] 7.7.2 Applicable Federal Statutes

The statutes governing pen registers and trap and trace devices are contained at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3121 – 3127. These devices are not regulated by Title III, and the Supreme Court has held that the use of pen registers and trap and trace devices does not implicate the Fourth Amendment because there is no actual expectation of privacy in phone numbers dialed. Smith v. Maryland, 442 U.S. 735 (1979). Instead, the general rule regarding the use of pen registers and trap and trace devices is contained at 18 U.S.C. § 3121(a), which provides that “no person may install or use a pen register or trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order under section 3123.”

7.7.3 Obtaining a Court Order

There are a number of procedural steps to obtain a court order to use a pen register or trap and trace device. First, an “attorney for the government” must make the application for the court order, not the individual law enforcement officer.