Homeland Security
[…] • Tone-Only Pagers. 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12)(B).

• Tracking Devices, Beepers and Transponders. 18 U.S.C. § 2510 (12)(C). Tracking devices are defined in 18 U.S.C. § 3117 and include GPS devices.

• Video-Only Surveillance. The use of video-only surveillance is not regulated by Title III, but is regulated by the Fourth Amendment.

• General Public Communications. General public communications that are easily received by the public, such as AM/FM radio station broadcasts, and citizen band radio transmissions.

198 Electronic Law and Evidence

7.6 Electronic Tracking Devices

7.6.1 Applicable Law

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3117 regulates the use of “electronic or mechanical device[s] which permit the tracking of the movement of a person or object.” Electronic tracking devices serve an important law enforcement function by allowing law enforcement officers to track and monitor the movements of suspects or objects from a distance, thereby reducing the possibility of detection.