Homeland Security
[…] (e) Knowledge of Forgery or Counterfeit

To sustain a conviction under this paragraph of ITSP, the

Criminal Law 181 government must prove the defendant knew the security transported in interstate or foreign commerce was forged or counterfeited at the time of its transportation. It is not necessary to prove in the case of a forged security that the defendant forged the signature himself; the government only needs to establish that he knew the instruments he cashed had been forged.

6.38 Venue

Venue for violations of the Mail Fraud statute, Wire Fraud statute and ITSP is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3237, which provides in pertinent part: “Any offense involving the use of the mails, transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, or the importation of an object or person into the United States is a continuing offense and, . . . may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce, mail matter, or imported object or person moves.” Consequently, mail fraud cases may be indicted in the district where the subject mail matter is placed in the mail, any district through which it travels, or the district in which it is received by the addressee; wire fraud cases may be brought in the districts from which the transmission was