Homeland Security
[…] 14.6 Executing Warrants to Search and/or Seize Computers

14.6.1 Technical Assistance During Execution of a Search Warrant

A computer forensics expert is essential not only to the operational planning for executing the warrant, but also to the execution of the warrant. Accordingly, the officer should give strong consideration to having a technical expert accompany the search team or, at a minimum, be available on immediate call. Such person might very well be a sworn criminal investigator; however, Title 18 U.S.C. § 3105 also permits non- law enforcement officers to aid in the execution of a warrant. That statute provides:

A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.