Homeland Security
[…] They also list finished drugs like cocaine, and the raw material, such as coca leaves, from which it is created. Controlled substance analogs are substances which have substantially similar chemical structures to controlled substances. Analogs are criminalized, as are immediate precursor chemicals necessary to create the

Criminal Law 147 drugs. When charging these offenses, the controlled substance must be listed in one of the five schedules, must be alleged in the charging document, and must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

6.22.2 Possession

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 844, it is “unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance…” unless such substance was obtained directly from a medical practitioner pursuant to a valid prescription or as otherwise authorized by law.