Homeland Security
[…] 60 Constitutional Law

(b) True Threats

While the people may criticize, they may not threaten. Federal statutes that proscribe true threats are:

• Title 18 U.S.C. § 115 states in part that “Whoever - …threatens to assault … a Federal law enforcement officer (or a member of her immediate family) with intent to … interfere with such official … while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official….” The statute also prohibits a similar threat “on account of” the officer’s past service.

• Title 18 U.S.C. § 844, regarding fire or explosives, states in part that “Whoever, through the use of the mail … or other instrument of interstate … commerce, willfully makes any threat … concerning an attempt to kill, injure, or intimidate any individual or to unlawfully damage or destroy any building….”

• Title 18 U.S.C. § 876(c), states in part that “Whoever knowingly … deposits or causes to be delivered (through the use of the mail), any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another….”

True threats have common characteristics.