Homeland Security
[…] After the ranger told the defendant to back up, the defendant clenched his fists, stuck out his chest, stepped forward, and yelled “f--- you.” The court was not concerned with the defendant’s verbal criticism, but sustained a conviction for violating 36 C.F.R. 2.329(a)(2) – violating the lawful order of a government agent during law enforcement actions.

60 Constitutional Law

(b) True Threats

While the people may criticize, they may not threaten. Federal statutes that proscribe true threats are:

• Title 18 U.S.C. § 115 states in part that “Whoever - …threatens to assault … a Federal law enforcement officer (or a member of her immediate family) with intent to … interfere with such official … while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official….” The statute also prohibits a similar threat “on account of” the officer’s past service.