Homeland Security
[…] The ARPA also provides restrictions against trafficking in illegally obtained artifacts. 16 U.S.C. §§ 470aa – 470mm (2012). Each agency having archaeological resources on public lands under its jurisdiction has authority over those particular lands, but may also ask the Department of the Interior to assume authority. (16 U.S.C. § 470bb(2) (2012)). The Indian Arts and Crafts Act (18 U.S.C. §§ 1158, 1159 (2012)) criminalizes counterfeiting the Indian Arts and Crafts Board trademark (18 U.S.C. § 1158 (2012)) and falsely representing or suggesting that goods are an Indian product (18 U.S.C. § 1159 (2012)). 25 U.S.C. § 305d (2012) allows the Board to “refer an alleged violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1159 to any Federal law enforcement officer for appropriate investigation,” and adds that “a Federal law enforcement officer may investigate an alleged violation regardless of whether the Federal law enforcement officer receives [such] a referral.”

1.7.5 Bald Eagle Protection Act of 1940

This law protects the bald eagle (the national emblem) and the golden eagle by prohibiting, except under certain conditions, the taking, possession and commerce of such birds.