Homeland Security
[…] If an offense specifies that the crime must be committed in a certain type of federal land and the crime was not committed in that type of federal land, that offense is not triable in federal court.

6 Authority and Jurisdiction of Federal Land Management Agencies

1.4.2 Special Maritime and Territorial Jurisdiction

Some federal criminal statutes apply only in the area known as the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction” of the United States (SMTJ). 18 U.S.C. § 7 (2012) defines these places. Several descriptive categories are included within the definition, the most significant being § 7(3). This section provides:

Any lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall be, for the erection of fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building.

As noted above, one of the areas of land which falls within the SMTJ is where the United States has either exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction over that area. Other places and areas are also designated in the statute. Some of these are:

• High Seas and other waters… not under the jurisdiction of a state;

• Vessels owned in whole or part by the U.S., U.S. citizens, U.S. corporations, or any state, territory, district or possession of the U.S. when the vessel is in such waters;

• Aircraft owned in whole or in part by the U.S., U.S. citizens, U.S corporations, or any state, territory, district or possession of the U.S. when the aircraft is flying over these waters;

• Waters of the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence River;

• Islands, rocks or keys containing guano if designated by the President;

• Spacecraft while in flight.

Authority and Jurisdiction of Federal Land Management Agencies 7

If an offense specifies that the crime must be committed in the SMTJ and the crime was not committed in the special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States, that offense is not triable in federal court.

1.4.3 Agency-Specific Territorial Jurisdiction

The third category of territorial jurisdiction is agency- specific territorial jurisdiction. Some criminal statutes specifically prohibit crimes on certain federal lands.