Homeland Security
[…] The term “daytime” means the hours between 6:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m. according to local time. To “execute” the warrant means to make initial entry. After the initial entry, officers may remain on the premises as long as reasonably necessary to complete the search.

Nighttime execution of a search warrant is also permissible but the government must specifically request it. The judge will approve the request if there is reasonable cause to believe a nighttime search is necessary based on the likelihood of danger to the officers or destruction of evidence.

Title 21 U.S.C. § 879 provides that “a search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States Magistrate Judge issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time.” Such cases require no special showing for a nighttime search, other than a showing that the contraband is likely to be on the property or person to be searched at that time.

Finally, Rule 41(e)(2)(A) provides that a search warrant must be served within one of two possible periods of time.