Homeland Security
[…] The best practice for a criminal investigator is to specify in the search warrant application the need for a computer forensics expert (especially if the expert is not a sworn officer) to be a part of the search team and, if possible, to name the person who will assist in the execution of the warrant. In short, except in all

Searching / Seizing Computers and other Electronic Devices 497

but the simplest cases, consult a forensics expert in planning the search, obtaining the warrant, and executing the search.

14.6.2 Knock and Announce

The “knock and announce” statute set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 3109 provides as follows:

The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.

This statute applies to all searches of residences, including when the objectives of the search include computers and data.

The rule is not absolute, however. In Richards v.