Nova Southeastern University NSUWorks
[…] Nonetheless, the interlocking board problem violates Google's inter- nal policies on conflict of interest: All of us should avoid circumstances that present even the ap- pearance of such a conflict. When faced with a potential con- flict of interest, ask yourself:

Would this relationship or situation embarrass me or Google if it showed up on the front page of a newspaper or the top of a blog?

102. Clayton Act of 1914 § 8, 15 U.S.C. § 19 (2009) ("No person shall, at the same time, serve as a director or officer in any two corporations .. . that are . .. by virtue of their business and location of operation, competitors, so that the elimination of competition by agreement be- tween them would constitute a violation of any of the antitrust laws ..... 103. See id. 104. FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION, BILLING CODE 6750-01P, REVISED JURISDICTIONAL THRESHOLDS FOR SECTION 8 OF THE CLAYTON ACT, availableat http://www.ftc.gov/os/2008/0 1/P8599 Osec8.pdf. 105. Gale T. Miller, InterlockingDirectorates and the Antitrust Laws, 26 COLO. LAW. 53, 53