Case 1:03-md-01570-GBD-SN Document 3671 Filed 08/01/17 Page 1 of 33
[…] Id.

¶ 332. Finally, “[o]ne of the six Algerian terror suspects, Sabir Lamar, worked for [SHC] as an

Arabic language teacher.” Id. ¶ 333. The Ashton Plaintiffs do not allege that the “five Algerian”

terror suspects were involved in the September 11 attacks – rather, at most these alleged mal- feasants conspired to commit a wholly different terrorist attack, which was foiled. Furthermore, the terrorist conduct that the Ashton plaintiffs attribute to Sabir Lamar is not alleged to have been connected to his employment at SHC as an Arabic language teacher. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605B(2)

(requiring “tortious act or acts of the foreign state, or of any official, employee, or agent of that

foreign state while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency”) (empha- sis added). It is telling that the Ashton Plaintiffs have not sought to sue Lamar for any role in the

September 11 attacks.