SMU Law Review
[…] In addition, whether an entity, owned by two wholly owned subsidiaries of a common parent corporation, would be treated as having only one member is an issue to be resolved based on all the facts and circumstances. The fact that an entity is owned by two wholly owned subsidiaries of a common parent corporation does not require the common parent corporation to be deemed the sole owner. See Simplification of Entity Classification Rules, 61 Fed. Reg. at 66,585. 105. See Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3(b)(2)(i) (1997). Uncertainty as to whether limited liability exists may be ameliorated by a protective election, which is discussed supra part III.D.l.g. SMU LAW REVIEW [Vol. 51 liability.106 Limited liability exists "if the member has no personal liability [based on the law under which the entity is organized] for the debts of or claims against the entity by reason of being a member. '10 7 If the law under which the entity is organized "allows the entity to specify in its organiza- tional documents whether the members will have limited liability, the or- ganizational documents may also be relevant. 10 8 Personal liability, on the other hand, exists "if the creditors of the