No. __-_____
[…] If a ship is thereby unduly detained or delayed it shall be entitled to compensation for any loss or damage suffered.

See MARPOL, Arts. 5-6.

The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals acknowledged and summarized the purpose and grounds for an APPS 1904(h) action as follows:

Finally, APPS contains a built-in safeguard to governmental abuses . . . In addition to the criminal and civil 18

penalties that APPS authorizes the United States to seek, APPS provides for compensation for loss or damage as a result of unreasonable detention by the Coast Guard. Section 1904(h) provides, “A ship unreasonably detained or delayed by the Secretary acting under the authority of this chapter is entitled to compensation for any loss or damage suffered thereby.” 33 U.S.C. § 1904(h). This provision is, as the government asserts, an “after-the- fact damages remedy against the United States for unreasonable detention or delay.” Appellant's Br. 37. This safeguard gives Appellees a remedy. . .

Angelex Ltd. v.