No. __-_____
[…] PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI ______

*GEORGE M. CHALOS *Counsel of Record BRITON P. SPARKMAN Chalos & Co., P.C. 55 Hamilton Avenue Oyster Bay, NY,11771

Tel: (516) 714-4300 Fax: (516) 750-9051 Email: [email protected]

Counsel for Petitioner ______i

QUESTIONS PRESENTED

The Act to Prevent Pollution from Ships, 33 U.S.C. § 1901, et seq. (“APPS”), was enacted by Congress to implement the provisions of the MARPOL treaty and annexes thereto to which the United States of America is a party. As part of APPS, Congress created an ‘after-the-fact’ statutory remedy codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1904(h), which provides that “a ship unreasonable detained or delayed by the Secretary acting under the authority of this chapter is entitled to compensation for any loss or damage suffered thereby.”

The M/V ANTONIS G. PAPPADAKIS, a bulk carrier and sole income producing asset belonging to Petitioner, Angelex Ltd., was unreasonably delayed by the United States Coast Guard and/or Customs and Border Protection Agency for one hundred and sixty-five (165) days in the port of Norfolk, Virginia.