American Indian Law Review
[…] court allowed “a claim of unconstitutional racial discrimination, in a case where the circumstantial evidence supported the conclusion that the agency had a virtually categorical policy of race-matching, to survive summary judgment . . . .” Id. 394. MO. ANN. STAT. § 453.005(3) (West 2014) 395. Id. § 453.005(2). 396. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15A, § 2-203(d) (West 1997) (“A preplacement evaluation shall contain the following information about the person being evaluated:(1) age and date of birth, nationality, racial or ethnic background, and any religious affiliation.”); see also N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:3-40 (West 2006) (“[A]n approved agency shall not discriminate with regard to the selection of adoptive parents for any child on the basis of age, sex, race, national origin, religion or marital status provided, however, that these factors may be considered in determining whether the best interests of a child would be served by a particular placement for adoption or adoption.”). 397. “[T]he commissioner or such agency shall not refuse to place or delay placement of such child with any prospective adoptive parent solely on the basis of a difference in race, color or national origin.”