American Indian Law Review
[…] In fact, so rooted is this practice that the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court, in Adoption of Vito, explicitly rejected the argument that statutory amendments providing for adoption with contact and post-termination contact agreements removed the judiciary’s equitable authority to impose post-termination and post-adoption contact. It is not surprising, then, that there continues to be litigation regarding the court’s discretion to order post-adoption contact, which is limited only by the best interests of the child standard, a notoriously indefinite measure. Id. at 12. 372. 25 U.S.C. § 1915 (“In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with . . . (3) other Indian families.”). 373. See supra Section II.E (discussing the Brackeen case and the plaintiff’s—and their supporters’—arguments that the ICWA is unconstitutional racial discrimination).

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/ailr/vol45/iss1/2 No. 1] ICWA’S IRONY 77