American Indian Law Review
[…] Rosie Frihart-Lusby, Note, Unconstitutional or Just Bad Policy?: Title IV-E's AFDC “Lookback” and the Constitutional Guarantee of Equal Protection, 93 S. CAL. L. REV. 1069, 1081 n.84 (2020). Notably, many of these states also make the explicit comparison between tribal members and fictive kin by considering tribal members fictive kin even if they are strangers to the child. Id. In addition, forty-one states currently permit fictive kin to serve as guardians under Guardian Assistance Programs. Vesneski et al., supra note 287, at 43. 329. CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 362.7 (West 2014); see also ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 47.10.080 (West 2018) (permitting placement with a “family friend”); HAW. REV. STAT. § 587A-4 (2017) (using the Hawaiian term “hanai relative,” to indicate unrelated adults found “to perform or to have performed a substantial role in the upbringing or material support of a child”); MINN. STAT. § 257.85 (2015) (permitting children to be placed with a “relative or important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:12A-2 (West 2002) (defining “Kinship relationship” to include a “family friend”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 7B-505