SMU Law Review
[…] However, in Huffman v. State,"' a death penalty case, the court of criminal appeals upheld the state's challenge of a prosective juror who would not give the minimum punishment for murder with malice. The court relied upon section (b) 3 of article 35.16, which permits the state to challenge any prospective juror who "has a bias or prejudice against any phase of the law upon which the State is entitled to rely for con- viction or punishment. ' 4' Therefore, apparently, in a death penalty case, it is the law of this state that the defendant cannot challenge a prospective juror because he is unwilling to vote for the death penalty, but the state can challenge a prospective juror because he is unwilling to