SMU Law Review
[…] The Supreme Court of the United States has granted Tate's writ of certi- orari, so a definitive answer to this problem may be forthcoming.* "See generally Isben v. Warden, Nevada State Prison, 471 P.2d 229 (Nev. 1970). 42426 F.2d 797 (5th Cir. 1970); accord, Ex parte Griffith, 457 S.W.2d 60 (Tex. Crim. App. 1970). 13With respect to the serving out of fines, TEx. CODe CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 43.01 (1966) provides: "When the judgment and sentence against a defendant is for fine and costs he shall be discharged from the same . .. 3. When he has remained in custody for the time required by law to satisfy the amount thereof." Id. art. 43.09 provides: When a defendant is convicted of a misdemeanor and his punishment is assessed at a pecuniary fine, if he is unable to pay the fine and costs adjudged against him, he may for such time as will satisfy the judgment be put to work in the workhouse , . . or . . . he shall be