SMU Law Review
[…] In Bennett v. States the Texas court of criminal appeals concluded that the discretion of the trial judge to credit, or refuse to credit, time spent in jail prior to trial was not affected by the Pearce decision."' The rationale for this decision was that time

'5395 U.S. 711, 725-26 (1969). "452 S.W.2d 483, 490 (Tex. Crim. App. 1970) (emphasis added). 37395 U.S. at 718-19. This part of the Pearce holding was followed in Smotherman v. State, 455 S.W.2d 285 (Tex. Crim. App. 1970). 5 5 TEX. CODE Crm. PRoc. ANN. art. 42.03 (Supp. 1970) reads in part as follows: "[P]ro- vided that in all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted may within his discretion, give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time, or any part thereof, which said defendant has spent in jail in said cause, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court .... 3,450 S.W.2d 652 (Tex. Crim. App. 1970). "See Gremillion v.