SMU Law Review
[…] 1'3 See, e.g., People v. Terry, 70 Cal. 2d 410, 454 P.2d 36, 77 Cal. Rptr. 460 (1969). ""See Bean v. State, 465 P.2d 133 (Nev. 1970). 13 457 S.W.2d 903 (Tex. Crim. App. 1970). "8State v. Duling, 21 Ohio St. 2d 13, 254 N.E.2d 670 (1970); State v. Wigglesworth, 18 Ohio St. 2d 171, 248 N.E.2d 607 (1969). 3 " TEx. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(b)1 (1966) reads: "(b) A challenge for cause may be made by the State for any of the following reasons: 1. That the juror has conscientious scruples in regard to the infliction of the punishment of death for crime, in a capital case, where the State is seeking the death penalty. 'Id. art. 35.16(c)2. 139450 S.W.2d 858 (Tex. Crim. App. 1970). 0 " TEx. CODE CRIM. PRoc. ANN. art. 35.16(b)3 (1966). SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 2 5

Severance.