Denver Law Review
[…] See generally Waters, Cable TV: Coming of Age, NEWSWEEK, Aug. 24, 1981, at 44 [here- inafter cited as Waters, Coming of Age]. 14. Davis, Current Regulatory Changes and Business Developments in the United States Commu- nications Industry, 158 PRACTICING LAw INsTrrTE 9, 40 (1983). 15. SLOAN COMM'N REP., supra note 2, at 24. 16. 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (1982) provides: "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both." 17. Significant restrictions on the authority of the Federal Communications Commis- sion (the FCC) to regulate the cable television industry were articulated in a series of Supreme Court cases construing the federal statutes which define the regulatory authority of the FCC. See, e.g., FCC v.