Denver Law Review
[…] S. 1090, 99th Cong., 1st Sess. (1985). 338. See supra note 16. However, two additional statutes could arguably apply to cable programming: § 1462, which prohibits interstate carriage on common carrier of "any ob- scene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, let- ter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character ... " 18 U.S.C. § 1462(a)(1982) (emphasis added), and § 1465, which proscribes the transportation in interstate commerce "for the purpose of sale or distribution [of] any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing, figure, image, cast, phonograph recording, electrical transcription, or other article capable of producing sound or any other matter of indecent or immoral character .... 18 U.S.C. § 1465 (1982) (em- phasis added). 339. The Justice Department is studying whether 18 U.S.C. §§ 1462, 1464-65 may be applied to cable programming, Justice Probes Cable Obscenity Issue, CableVision, May 20, 1985, at 11. 340. See Letter from Stephen S. Trott, Assistant Attorney