15 NEV. L.J. 236 - LAUFER-UKELES.DOCX 4/1/2015 4:06 PM
[…] Id. 156 See Edith Z. Friedler, From Extreme Hardship to Extreme Deference: United States De- portation of Its Own Children, 22 HASTINGS CONST. L.Q. 491, 494–95 (1995) (arguing against deportation of parents of children citizens in the name of children’s rights). 157 Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901, 1902, 1915 (2012) (creating barri- ers to removal of Native American Children from their parents and tribes, including the right of tribal intervention in removal proceedings and preference for placement with Native American families); 25 U.S.C. § 1901(2) (“Congress . . . has assumed the responsibility for the protection and preservation of Indian tribes and their resources . . . .”). 15 NEV. L.J. 236 - LAUFER-UKELES.DOCX 4/1/2015 4:06 PM

Fall 2014] CAREGIVERS’ RIGHTS 265 the ICWA to assure that children are raised within their Native American herit- age.