Case 1:05-cr-00060-NGG Document 1018 Filed 01/12/11 Page 1 of 86 PageID #:
[…] 3592(c)(2), which only requires a prior conviction involving the use, attempted use, or threatened

use of a firearm. (Id. at 49-50.) By contrast, it argues, other statutes define previous convictions

by reference to what the elements of the offenses of conviction are, and had congress intended to

similarly limit 3592(c)(2), it would have done so explicitly. (Id.) The Government urges the

court to rely on this interpretation to allow consideration of the facts underlying the conviction.

(Id. at 48-54.)

The Statutory Aggravator under § 3592(c)(2) applies when “the defendant has previously

been convicted of a Federal or State offense . . . involving the use or attempted or threatened use

of a firearm . . . against another person.” The issue presented to the court is how to construe the

language of § 3592(c)(2) – that an “offense . . . involv[es] the use or attempted or threatened use

of a firearm . . . against another person.”