Case 1:05-cr-00060-NGG Document 1018 Filed 01/12/11 Page 1 of 86 PageID #:
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D).

This issue is directly addressed in United States v. Baskerville, 491 F. Supp. 2d 516,

522 (D.N.J. 2007). In that case, the defendant was tried and convicted on death-eligible charges

resulting from a murder that he ordered from prison. Id. at 517-18. For the purposes of death-

penalty eligibility – just as in this case – the Government charged the defendant as having

“intentionally participated in an act contemplating that the life of a person would be taken” under

§ 3591(a)(2)(C), and with having “intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence,

knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person” under § 3591(a)(2)(D).

Following trial, the defendant moved to strike the Gateway Factor under

§ 3591(a)(2)(D), arguing that “there was no evidence that Defendant himself „specifically

engaged in an act of violence,‟” as required by that provision. Id. at 519. The district court

agreed.