Case 1:05-cr-00060-NGG Document 1018 Filed 01/12/11 Page 1 of 86 PageID #:
[…] provisions of the ACCA that referred to crimes that “involve conduct that presents a serious

potential risk of physical injury to another.” Nijhawan v. Holder, 129 S. Ct. 2294, 2300 (2009)

(quoting ACCA). James suggests, therefore, that Congress‟ use of the term “involve” may not

be sufficient on its own to determine the proper interpretive approach to § 3592(c)(2).34

In this regard, a recent Eighth Circuit case, United States v. Rodriguez, is instructive.

581 F.3d 775, 806 (8th Cir. 2009). In deciding the proper approach to § 3592(c)(4) – the

Statutory Aggravating Factor for having two convictions “involving the infliction of, or

attempted infliction of, serious bodily injury or death upon another person” – the Rodriguez

court observed that “the meaning of „involving‟ does not resolve the issue.” Id. at 806. Instead,

the court had to “examine[] the structure and language of the [FDPA].” Id.