Case 1:05-cr-00060-NGG Document 1018 Filed 01/12/11 Page 1 of 86 PageID #:
[…] though the Government has authorized him to do so. (See id. at 2.) It states, therefore, that a

determination of how to secure their presence at trial is not ripe because their identities are not

certain. (See id.) The Government also argues that the issue of Cicale‟s statements to another

inmate about a murder plot is not “material,” as would be required for a material witness warrant,

because it is collateral to the issues at trial and is cumulative of other impeachment evidence.

(See id. at 2 n.1.)

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3144, the court may order the detention of a material witness if (1) “it

appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal

proceeding,” and (2) “it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the

person by subpoena.” United States v. Awadallah, 349 F.3d 42, 64 (2d Cir. 2003). Under the

Warrants Clause of the Fourth Amendment, the warrant applicant must establish probable cause

for each requirement. See id.

45

Case 1:05-cr-00060-NGG Document 1018 Filed 01/12/11 Page 46 of 86 PageID #: