The Contemporary Guide to Negotiating the Author-Publisher Contract
[…] For example, Random House presently has seven or more subsidiaries or imprints, such as Crown, Knopf, and Pantheon. The current trend is for all major publishers to have imprints with varying financial and corporate relationships. If the contract is made with the imprint of a subsidiary, the author should determine to what extent she can look toward the major owner (the “deep pocket”) in the event the contracting entity does not perform. The author, if 5. See Copyright Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541 (codified as amended at 17 U.S.C. §§ 101–1332 (2006)). 6. 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.”). See also Library Publ’ns, Inc. v. Med. Econ.