December 2017
[…] One finds this preference expressed with far greater openness in re- cent cases. Thus, in Ziglar v. Abbasi, the Chief Justice took up the subject during oral argument. In response to counsel’s argument that Bivens- based suits for damages were an appropriate means with which to test na- tional security policy, the Chief countered that “the normal injunctive ac- tion would challenge the constitutionality of the policy, which would

the United States.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(c)(1). Federal regulations call for the government to provide representation to officers named in their individual capacity, so long as the action arose from conduct that reasonably appears to have occurred “within the scope of the em- ployee's employment and the Attorney General or his designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a) (2010). 234 Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 576 (2004). 235 Id. at 576-77. 47 December 2017

seem, at least at first blush, to be a more appropriate way of doing it than to – than individual damages actions against officials responsible.”236