Case 18-1691, Document 25, 08/07/2018, 2362018, Page1 of 124 No. 18-1691
[…] The President and Scavino’s control over the @realDonaldTrump account is also governmental. The record establishes (1) that the

43

SPA.43 CaseCase 1:17-cv-05205-NRB 18-1691, Document Document 25, 08/07/2018, 72 Filed 2362018, 05/23/18 Page93 Page of 44 124 of 75

@realDonaldTrump account is presented as being “registered to

Donald J. Trump, ‘45th President of the United States of America,

Washington, D.C.,’” Stip. ¶ 35; (2) “that the President’s tweets from @realDonaldTrump . . . are official records that must be preserved under the Presidential Records Act,” Stip. ¶ 40; see 44

U.S.C. § 2202 (directing the retention of “Presidential records”; id. § 2201(2) (defining “Presidential records” as those created

“in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President”); and (3) that the @realDonaldTrump account has been used in the course of the appointment of officers (including cabinet secretaries), the removal of officers, and the conduct of foreign policy, Stip. ¶ 38

-- all of which are squarely executive functions, see U.S. Const. art.