No. 13-______———————————————————————— In the Supreme Court of the —————— DRAKES BAY OYSTER COMPANY AND KEVIN LUNNY, Petitioners, v.
[…] Stat. 2604-2605, § 1-3. In the Point Reyes Wilderness Act of 1976, Congress designated certain areas within the seashore as “wilderness” under the Wilderness Act of 1964. Pub. L. No. 94-544, 90 Stat. 2515. The Wilderness Act “established a National Wilderness

APP. 6

Preservation System to be composed of federally owned areas designated by Congress as ‘wilderness areas.’” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). Such areas are to “be administered for the use and enjoyment of the American people in such manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use and enjoyment as wilderness, and so as to provide for the protection of these areas [and] the preservation of their wilderness character.” Id. Accordingly, subject to statutory exceptions and existing private rights, the Act provides that “there shall be no commercial enterprise . . . within any wilderness area.” 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c).