No. 13-______———————————————————————— In the Supreme Court of the —————— DRAKES BAY OYSTER COMPANY AND KEVIN LUNNY, Petitioners, v.
[…] Second, Section 124 provides the Court with “no meaningful standard” for the Court to apply in reviewing the Decision not to issue a New SUP, and thus, the Court has no basis upon which to review adequately the Decision. Ctr. for Policy Analysis on Trade & Health (CPATH), 540 F.3d at 944-45; Heckler, 470 U.S. at 830. Even Plaintiffs, who contend Defendants were not excused “from complying with laws they would otherwise be required to obey,” cannot identify the precise requirements against which the Court should review the matter. In their Reply, Plaintiffs refer to 36 C.F.R. sections 1.6 (“Section 1.6”) and 5.3 (“Section 5.3”)15 as “regulations providing standards governing

15 Section 5.3 merely states that a permit must be obtained before engaging in a business in a park area: “[e]ngaging in or soliciting any business in park areas, except in accordance with the provisions of a permit, contract, or other written agreement with the United States, except as such may be specifically authorized

APP. 134 permit decisions.”