No. 13-______———————————————————————— In the Supreme Court of the —————— DRAKES BAY OYSTER COMPANY AND KEVIN LUNNY, Petitioners, v.
[…] Under the Wilderness Act of 1964, Congress “established a National Wilderness Preservation System to be composed of federally owned areas designated by Congress as ‘wilderness areas,’” to “be administered for the use and enjoyment of the American people in such manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use and enjoyment as wilderness, and so as to provide for the protection of these areas, the preservation of their wilderness character, and for the gathering and dissemination of information regarding their use and enjoyment as wilderness.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). The Wilderness Act proscribes commercial enterprises in the wilderness. 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) (“Except as specifically provided for in this chapter, and subject to existing private rights, there shall be no commercial enterprise and

APP. 107 no permanent road within any wilderness area designated by this chapter . . .”) (emphasis supplied.) In 1976, Congress enacted the Point Reyes Wilderness Act, designating 25,370 acres of the Seashore as “wilderness” under the Wilderness Act of 1964 and 8,003 acres, including Drakes Estero, as “potential wilderness.” Pub.