No. 13-______———————————————————————— In the Supreme Court of the —————— DRAKES BAY OYSTER COMPANY AND KEVIN LUNNY, Petitioners, v.
[…] 14 The statute evaluated in Ness, 16 U.S.C. section 497, provided broadly that “[t]he Secretary of Agriculture is authorized, under such regulation as he may make and upon such terms and conditions as he may deem proper,” to permit specific uses and occupancy of land and prohibited the Secretary from excluding the general public from full enjoyment of the natural forests.