Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-194
[…] 8 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b).

9 Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16016.

10 Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16028. The Order took effect on November 1, 1996. The Commission’s conclusions regarding reciprocal compensation were codified as Sections 51.701-17 of the Commission’s rules. 47 C.F.R. §§ 51.701-17.

11 Iowa Utils. Bd. v. FCC, 120 F.3d at 800 n.21, 820 n.39.

12 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(5).

13 See 47 U.S.C. § 153(43) (defining “telecommunications” as “the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received”).

14 Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 15997.