Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-194
[…] 88 Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16027-28.

89 GTE argues that the Metzger Letter does not apply to it, asserting that the literal terms of that letter only prohibit charges for dedicated facilities. GTE states that it only uses shared facilities to deliver its traffic to Complainants. Metrocall Defendants Brief at 18. We reject this argument because section 51.703(b) prohibits charges for LEC-originated traffic, regardless of whether the facilities used to deliver such traffic are dedicated or shared.

90 See, e.g., Metrocall Defendants’ Brief at 17. Section 51.709(b) provides that:

The rate of a carrier providing transmission facilities dedicated to the transmission of traffic between two carriers’ networks shall recover only the costs of the proportion of that trunk capacity used by an interconnecting carrier to send traffic that will terminate on the providing carrier’s network. Such proportions may be measured during peak periods.

16 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-194 not impose on a paging carrier any costs the LEC incurs to deliver LEC-originated, intraMTA traffic, regardless of how the LEC chooses to characterize those costs – to the specific case of dedicated facilities.