Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-194
[…] 2. Whether one-way paging carriers “switch” traffic within the meaning of the Commission’s rules

22. The Local Competition Order states that paging providers “transport,” “switch,” and “terminate” traffic.79 Moreover, our rules do not require that a carrier possess a particular switching technology as a prerequisite for obtaining reciprocal compensation. Section 51.701(d) defines termination as “the switching of local telecommunications traffic at the terminating carrier’s end office switch, or equivalent facility, and delivery of such traffic to the called party’s premise.”80 By using the phrase “switch or equivalent facility,” the rules contemplate that a

74 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(a).

75 See 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(a) (emphasis added).