Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-194
[…] such as paging carriers offer “telecommunications” as defined in the Act,13 and that LECs therefore “are obligated, pursuant to section 251(b)(5) … to enter into reciprocal compensation arrangements with all CMRS providers, including paging providers, for the transport and termination of traffic on each other’s networks.”14 The Commission went on to 8 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b). 9 Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16016. 10 Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16028. The Order took effect on November 1, 1996. The Commission’s conclusions regarding reciprocal compensation were codified as Sections 51.701-17 of the Commission’s rules. 47 C.F.R. §§ 51.701-17. 11 Iowa Utils. Bd. v. FCC, 120 F.3d at 800 n.21, 820 n.39. 12 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(5). 13 See 47 U.S.C. § 153(43) (defining “telecommunications” as “the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received”). 14 Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 15997. 3 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-194 state that because section 251(b)(5) “does not address charges payable to a carrier that originates traffic,” section 251(b)(5) “prohibits charges such as those some incumbent LECs currently impose