Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-194
[…] Consequently, the court permitted section 51.703 to remain in full force and effect as it applied to CMRS providers.11 Defendants in this proceeding also participated in the appeal of the Eighth Circuit’s holding to the Supreme Court, but did not seek review of the Commission’s rules relating to CMRS carriers. 4. Section 251(b)(5) of the 1996 Act requires all LECs “to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of telecommunications.”12 The Commission in promulgating regulations to implement that section determined that CMRS providers such as paging carriers offer “telecommunications” as defined in the Act,13 and that LECs therefore “are obligated, pursuant to section 251(b)(5) … to enter into reciprocal compensation