Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-194
[…] Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-194 their contracts to individualized needs.” Id.

Clearly, then, the duties of LECs under section 251 are not universal ones. They apply not to all such carriers, but only to those who are party to arbitrated and approved interconnection agreements. Conversely, section 251 does not automatically vest in all telecommunications carriers the full panoply of rights described therein, but guarantees carriers the ability to include those rights in interconnection agreements with LECs. Indeed, the language of section 251 specifically ties interconnection duties to the existence of statutory interconnection agreements: it refers to an incumbent LEC’s “negotia[tion]. . . in accordance with section 252 [of] the particular terms and conditions of agreements to fulfill the duties described [in section 251(b) and (c)].” 47 U.S.C. section 251(c)(1).

But if interconnection can occur outside the requirements of section 251, as the foregoing statutory language indicates, then section 251(b)(5) and its implementing regulations cannot be self-effectuating.