Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-194
[…] Accordingly, the soundest construction of the instant regulation is that it does not apply outside the context of an approved interconnection agreement.

As I explained in a recent proceeding involving an application to provide long distance service, the statutory plan for interconnection agreements makes clear that

not all section 252 contracts need comply with [section 251] in order to be valid under the Act. In particular, section 252 contracts may be voluntarily entered into "without regard to the standards set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of section 251," [47 U.S.C.] 252(a)(1), which impose the major substantive duties under the Act, such as resale, interconnection, unbundling, and collocation, on [LECs].