Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-194
[…] 1. Applicability of the Commission’s Reciprocal Compensation Rules to One-Way Paging Carriers

19. The Local Competition Order provides that LECs must establish reciprocal compensation arrangements with paging carriers:

Under section 251(b)(5), LECs have a duty to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of “telecommunications.” Under section 3(43), “[t]he term ‘telecommunications’ means the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received.” All CMRS providers offer telecommunications. Accordingly, LECs are obligated, pursuant to section 251(b)(5) … to enter into reciprocal compensation arrangements with all CMRS

65 See Functional Music, 274 F.2d at 546; see also Geller, 610 F.2d at 978.

66 See Public Citizen v.