Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-194
[…] The BellSouth entities had participated in these proceedings until the Commission dismissed Metrocall’s case against them on December 13, 1999. 2 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-194 carriers, they are not entitled to the benefit of the Commission’s reciprocal compensation regime set forth in the Commission’s rules, and therefore must pay for facilities used to deliver LEC- originated traffic. 3. In the Local Competition Order, the Commission promulgated section 51.703(b), which provides that: “A LEC may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier for local telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC’s network.”8 In adopting this rule, the Commission stated that “[a]s of the effective date of [the Local Competition Order], a LEC must cease charging a CMRS provider or other carrier for terminating LEC-originated traffic and must provide that traffic to the CMRS provider or other carrier without charge.”9