Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-194
[…] However, nothing prevents U S West from charging its end users for toll calls completed over the Yuma-Flagstaff T-1.107 Similarly, section 51.703(b) does not preclude TSR and U S West from entering into wide area calling or reverse billing arrangements whereby TSR can “buy down” the cost of such toll calls to make it appear to end users that they

100 TSR Brief at 10-11.

101 U S West Brief at 16.

102 Section 51.701(b)(2) defines “local telecommunications traffic” as “[t]elecommunications traffic between a LEC and a CMRS provider that, at the beginning of the call, originates and terminates within the same Major Trading Area, as defined in §24.202(a) of this chapter.” MTA service areas are based on the Rand McNally 1992 Commercial Atlas & Marketing Guide, 123rd Edition, at pages 38-39, with several exceptions and additions set forth in Section §24.202(a). 47 C.F.R. §24.202(a).

103 See 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b); see also 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(b)(2).