Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-194
[…] 12. The Metrocall Defendants rejected Complainant’s requests, averring that the Commission lacked jurisdiction to enforce section 51.703(b), and that, in any event, section 51.703(b) could only be applied by a state commission during the section 252 arbitration process.37 Metrocall filed its complaints with the Commission on January 20, 1998.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Jurisdiction

13. As an initial matter, we reject Defendants’ arguments that the Commission lacks jurisdiction to resolve the issues raised in these formal complaints.38 Section 208 permits “any person … complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier subject to this Act, in contravention of the provisions thereof” to file a complaint with the Commission.39 Defendants are common carriers.