An Evaluation of the Proposals in the FCC’s Intercarrier Compensation Reform Docket Related to Tandem Transit Services
[…] The Illinois Commission also concluded that the CLEC would not incur additional costs—above and beyond the costs it incurs to interconnect with the incumbent— to directly interconnect with Neutral Tandem. Indeed, the Illinois Commission found that “the evidence of record demonstrates that [Neutral Tandem] pays 100% of the cost of the facilities of the [Neutral Tandem/CLEC] interconnection, leaving no room for [the CLEC] to argue that there is any unrecovered or additional cost per minute for transited calls terminated on the [CLEC’s] network.” Id. at 10. 54. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 484.2305 (2007) (“A provider of basic local exchange service shall not do any of the following: (a) Discriminate against another provider by refusing or delaying access service to the local exchange. (b) Refuse or delay interconnections or provide inferior connections to another provider.”). 340 FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 61 interconnection with Neutral Tandem on non-discriminatory terms and conditions.”55 Initially, the Michigan Commission determined that it was not preempted by federal law from ordering a CLEC to maintain its existing connection with a tandem