An Evaluation of the Proposals in the FCC’s Intercarrier Compensation Reform Docket Related to Tandem Transit Services
[…] (“[I]t is undisputed that severing the physical connection would reduce system redundancy. [The CLEC] offers caveats regarding the magnitude of the benefits provided by the redundancy, but [the CLEC] never denies that the connection provides an alternate path for routing calls, or that this alternative path provides system benefits.”). 73. Id. at 17 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 251 (2000)). See also MINN. STAT. § 237.74(2) (2007) (“No telecommunications carrier shall offer telecommunications service within the state upon terms or rates that are unreasonably discriminatory.”). Furthermore, the Minnesota rules provide: Subp. 5. Discrimination. No CLEC may offer telecommunications service within the state on terms or rates that are unreasonably discriminatory.