[Vol. 130:1358
[…] In fact, a great deal more was involved. The very idea of "private enterprise" had to be transformed so as to make it comfortable to believe what earlier was almost inconceivable: that private enterprise and managerial prerogative are consistent with a legal regime that makes employer responses to employee grievances a matter of public policy. 131 See infra text accompanying notes 137-53. 13229 U.S.C. §§ 101-115 (1976); see id. § 101 ("[n]o court of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter"). 13.3398 U.S. 235 (1970). See generally infra notes 238-43 and accompanying text. 134 Boys Mkts., 398 U.S. at 251. 135 Sinclair Ref. Co. v. Atkinson, 370 U.S. 195, 225-26 (1962) (Brennan, J., dissenting).