Nova Law Review
[…] Stat. § 726.105 or §§ 222.29 and 222.30?558 In 1981, Havoco sued Hill, claiming damages for fraud, conspiracy, tortious interference with contractual relations, and breach of fiduciary duty.559 When the case finally went to trial, nine years later, a jury found for 549. Id. 550. Id. at 1057. 551. Id. 552. Dyer, 777 So. 2d at 1057. 553. Id. at 1059 (quoting Anderson v. Anderson, 44 So. 2d 652, 655 (Fla. 1950)). 554. Id. (citing Smith v. Smith, 761 So. 2d 370 (Fla. 5th Dist. Ct. App. 2000)). 555. Id. at 1059-60. 556. 790 So. 2d 1018 (2001). 557. Art. X, Section 4(a)(1) of the Florida Constitution provides in part: There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon; obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof; or obligations contracted for house, field, or other labor performed on the realty .... Id. 558. Hill, 790 So. 2d at 1019. 559. Id.

http://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol26/iss1/1 152 : Nova Law Review 26, 1

2001] Brown / Grohman