Nova Law Review
[…] IX. DEEDS

American General Home Equity, Inc. v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.267 The issue in this case is whether a deed is valid when it only has one signature of an identified 268 witness, the signature of the grantor, and the signature of the notary. The appeals court noted section 689.01 of the Florida Statutes provides "that an interest in land be conveyed 'by instrument in writing, signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party... conveying... such ...interest. ... ,,269 American argued against summary judgment because there allegedly were questions of material fact supposedly raised by the deed having three signatures and the notary having seen the grantor sign the deed as evidenced by its affidavit in opposition to