Nova Law Review
[…] Johnson; in that case, the court held that a bona fide buyer who took title to the estate owned real property, pursuant to a court order, free of an interested party's claim for partition. 732 So. 2d 423, 425 (Fla. 5th Dist. Ct. App. 1999). 127. That is not to say that the legislature did not perform some minor housekeeping in that area as well, such as omitting legalese and changing the word "settlor" to "grantor" in some provisions. See, e.g., Ch. 2001-226, §§ 187-88, 190,2001 Fla. Laws 113-16, 116-17. 128. FLA. STAT. § 737.2035 (2000). Service on beneficiaries is required only on those beneficiaries entitled to an accounting. Id. 129. FLA. STAT. § 737.306 (2001). Former section 737.306 of the Florida Statutes applied only with respect to a trust "that was revocable during the time that the grantor served as trustee." FLA. STAT. § 737.306 (1999). 130. For a complete list of circumstances under which a successor trustee is not personally liable, see FLA. STAT. § 737.306 (2001). 131. § 737.306(3)(e)(1).