Nova Law Review
[…] Autopsy photographs created by a district medical examin- er's office would also fit the definition of "public record" found in the Shevin case. 45 However, autopsy photographs of the medical examiner are no longer a "public record" open to the public, compliments of the Earnhardt Family Protection Act.4

Ill. THE EARNHARDT FAMILY PROTECTION ACT

With the presence of the World Wide Web and other vast media outlets, autopsy photos can be viewed by millions of people, even by the deceased's immediate family members. 47 The Earnhardt Family Protection Act was

41. FLA. CONST. art. I, § 24(a). 42. FLA. STAT. § 119.011(2) (2001). 43. FLA. STAT. § 406.1 l(1)(a)(2) (2000) the full text of § 406.11(1) provides: (1) In any of the following circumstances involving the death of a human being, the medical examiner of the district in which the death occurred or the body was found shall determine the cause of death and shall, for that purpose, make or have performed such examinations, investigations, and autopsies as he or she shall deem necessary or as shall be requested by the state attorney. Id. 44. FLA. CONST. art. I, § 24(a); § 119.01(1). 45. See Shevin, 379 So. 2d at 640. 46. FLA. CONST. art. I, § 24(a); § 119.01(1). 47. Earnhardt Family Protection Act, ch. 2001-1 § 2, 2001 Fla. Sess.