Nova Law Review
[…] IV. CONSTITUTIONAL ISSUES BEHIND THE ACT

A. Right of Privacy

To show "good cause" and obtain disclosure of the sensitive autopsy material, the court shall balance the public's need to evaluate governmental 6 performance against the intrusion into the family's right of privacy. 1 This balancing of the right of privacy against the public's right of access to public records is a major collision between Article I, Section 23 of the Florida

54. Earnhardt Family Protection Act, § 1(1) (stating that "If there is no surviving spouse, then the surviving parents shall have access to such records. If there is no surviving spouse or parent, then an adult child shall have access to such records."). 55. Id. 56. Earnhardt Family Protection Act, § 1(2)(a). 57. Earnhardt Family Protection Act, ch. 2001-I, § 1(2)(a). 58. Earnhardt Family Protection Act, § 1(2)(b). Notice shall be given to the deceased parents if no surviving spouse and then to the children if there are no living parents.