Nova Law Review
[…] corporate agent. 92 Conceding that the statute recognizes circumstances where the corporation must indemnify the agent it is suing, the court further noted that, since the corporation faces the possibility of being required to pay the legal fees and the expenses of the very party it is suing, it is "especially important to determine whether the circumstances93 justify a finding that the agent is reasonably entitled to indemnification." Perhaps most puzzling, the Turkey Creek court does not discuss the effect of section 617.0831 of the Florida Not-for-Profit Corporation Act which provides that "the term director, as used in section 617.0850, does not include a director appointed by the developer to the board of directors of a condominium association under chapter 718, a cooperative association under chapter 719, a homeowners association defined in section 720.301, or a timeshare managing entity under chapter 721." 94 Unfortunately, the court's decision does little to develop objective standards in the law as it pertains to the unique circumstances of the relationship between associations and those directors who were appointed by the developer.