Nova Law Review
[…] Furthermore, Florida is indicative of both a growing national movement to end such executions, and American standards of decency that have evolved to the point where capital punishment inflicted upon the mentally retarded can no longer be tolerated.

I. FLORIDA STATUTE § 921.137: IMPOSITION OF THE DEATH SENTENCE UPON A MENTALLY RETARDED DEFENDANT PROHIBITED

A. Statutory Requirements

Florida Senate Bill 23821 was enacted to ban the imposition of the death penalty on a defendant who suffers from mental retardation. Under section 921.137(1), mental retardation refers to "significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the period from conception to age [eighteen]." 22 Under section 921.137(1), the term "significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning... means performance that is two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence

21. Id. 22. FLA. STAT. § 921.137(1) (2001); see generally Jamie Marie Billotte, Is It Justified?-The Death Penalty and Mental Retardation, 8 NOTRE DAME J.L. ETICS & PUB. POL'Y 333, 338 n.23 (1994).