Nova Law Review
[…] The park in which the drive-by shooting occurred was the location of at least seven shootings over eight years as well as a "high incidence of gang related activity, assault, battery, sexual battery, robbery, illegal possession of various weapons, and drug-related offenses." In determining the applicability of governmental tort liability, the court looked at the controlling Supreme Court of Florida precedent, Trianon Park Condominium Ass'n v. City of Hialeah,17 which established that there must

157. Phillipe, 769 So. 2d at 967. 158. Id. Section 766.207(7)(b) of the Florida Statutes provides: "[n]oneconomic damages shall be limited to a maximum of $250,000 per incident." 159. Phillipe, 769 So. 2d at 968. 160. Id.at 971. 161. Id. 162. Id. at 973. 163. 618 So. 2d 189 (Fla. 1993). 164. Phillipe, 769 So. 2d at 974. 165. 771 So. 2d 12 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2000). 166. Id. 167. Id. at 13. 168. Id. 169. Id. 170. 468 So. 2d 912 (Fla. 1985).