Nova Law Review
[…] 112. Id. My students in Wills and Trusts will be elated with this change. 113. § 732.403. 114. Id. 115. § 732.402. I would presume that for these purposes homestead would be treated in the same manner as exempt property, but this issue has not been addressed by either the legislature or the courts. Likewise, the statute does not address whether any family allowance is excluded before determination of those shares. 116. § 732.503. 117. Id. 118. § 732.603. 119. Ch. 2001-226, § 178, 2001 Fla. Laws 108-09. 120. § 735.201(2). 121. See FLA. STAT. § 735.201(2) (2000). 122. § 735.206(2) (2001). 123. § 732.515. 124. Section 732.505 of the Florida Statutes states: "[a] will or codicil, or any part of either, is revoked... by a subsequent inconsistent will or codicil ... only so far as the inconsistency."

Published by NSUWorks, 2001 51 Nova Law Review, Vol. 26, Iss. 1 [2001], Art. 1 2001] Rodriguez-Dod