Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd Law
[…] disease). 68. See, e.g., LA. STAT. ANN. § 17:224A (West 2016) ("Unadjustable or incorrigible children, who, through no fault of their parents or tutors or other persons having charge of them, regularly disrupt the orderly processes of the school to which they have been assigned, shall be considered as delinquents and may be reported ... to the of the parish, there to be dealt with in the manner prescribed by law."). 69. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § too6.o7(2)(d)(2) (West 2016) (applying a "three strikes" suspension rule for violating school dress policy). 70. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 18A:37-2 (West 2016) ("Any pupil who is guilty of continued and willful disobedience, or of open defiance of the authority of any teacher or person having authority over him ... shall be liable to punishment and to suspension or expulsion from school."). 71. See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 158.150 (West 2016); § 18A:37-2 ("Any pupil who is guilty ... of the habitual use of profanity or of obscene language ... shall be liable to punishment and to suspension or expulsion from school."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 53A-11-904(1)(a) (West 2016).