Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd Law
[…] As the next Subpart discusses, assuming consensus on how to repair harm is a mistake. And, third, these laws fail to articulate who may access restorative practices, leaving that decision to schools' discretion. The problem with this approach is that it ignores the racial and socio-economic biases at play

182. See infra Part III.C. 183. COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 22-32-144 (West 2016). Similar legislation proposed in Florida was not enacted (H.B. 1139, S.B. 490, 2016 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Fla. 2016)). 184. COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 22-32-109.1(2)(a)(II)(B) (West 2016). 185. COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 22-32-144 (defining restorative practices as those "that emphasize repairing the harm to the victim and the school community caused by a student's misconduct;" and enumerating possible consequences, such as apologies, community service, restitution, restoration, and counseling). 186. Michigan enacted new legislation permitting restorative practices as an alternative, or in addition, to exclusionary discipline (MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 380.1310(c)