Cleveland State University EngagedScholarship@CSU
[…] For example, in New York in 1998, in a case involving a defendant who checked a hockey player after the whistle was blown, the District Court relied on common law to suggest that intentional fouls causing concussion were an inherent and ordinary risk of the sport: The idea that a hockey player should be prosecuted runs afoul of the policy to encourage free and fierce competition in athletic events. The people

296 N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 626:6(III) (2015). Note that this statute also provides that consent is a defense to some injury, but not all: “When conduct constitutes an offense because it causes or threatens bodily harm, consent to the conduct is a defense if the bodily harm is not serious; or the harm is a reasonably foreseeable hazard of lawful activity.” N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 626:6(II).