Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] 2. Revenue Bonds The Supreme Court of Texas has held that revenue bonds are not “debts” for purposes of the constitutional ban under Section 49(a), Article III,23 or the restrictions under Sections 5 and 7, Article XI.24 One practical effect of this distinction is that revenue bonds may be issued constitutionally without an election, though some statutes authorizing revenue bonds require or permit an election.25

3. Interest Rate As amended in 1982,26 Section 65(a), Article III, Texas Constitution, provides that: Wherever the Constitution authorizes an agency, instrumentality, or subdivision of the State to issue bonds and specifies the maximum rate of interest which may be paid on such bonds issued pursuant to such constitutional authority, such bonds may bear interest at rates not to exceed a weighted average annual interest rate of 12% unless otherwise provided by Subsection (b) of this section [which prescribes a maximum net effective interest rate of 10% per year for certain bonds issued by the Veterans’ Land Board]. All Constitutional provisions specifically setting rates in conflict with this provision are hereby repealed. Section 65 clearly supersedes any provision setting interest rates that was in effect when the 1982 amendment was adopted.