Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] 1 Parts of a bill that propose to amend a statute and parts of a joint resolution that propose to amend the constitution are discussed in Chapters 3 and 4 of this manual, respectively. 2 All references in this chapter to legislative rules are to house and senate rules for the 86th Legislature.

75 In addition, Section 30, Article III, Texas Constitution, provides that “no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either House, as to change its original purpose.”1 The subject or original purpose of a bill is determined by the body of the bill, notwithstanding the common notion that the caption controls in these matters.