Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] (5) proof of publication is made by obtaining an affidavit of publication from the newspaper publisher (see the form included in Appendix J) together with a copy of the published notice;

(6) if notice is accomplished by posting, proof of posting may be shown by the return of the sheriff or constable or by an affidavit of a credible person made on a copy of the posted notice; and

(7) a copy of the notice, plus a copy of the affidavit or return, must be attached to each copy of the bill when it is introduced (photocopies of these documents are sufficient).

Section 313.003 establishes notice requirements for a bill proposing "a law that will primarily affect persons and will not directly affect a particular locality more than it will affect A another." The person applying for passage of the special law is required to publish notice in a

243 Members of the 86th Legislature January 15, 2019 Page 12