Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] VIII. Airport Authorities

Section 12, Article IX, Texas Constitution, authorizes the legislature to enact local laws regarding airport authorities.

The senate and house rules do not expressly address local bills authorized by Section 12, Article IX, but Section 57, Article III, and statutory notice publication requirements apply.

IX. Consolidation of Government Offices and Functions of Political Subdivisions in a County

Section 64, Article III, Texas Constitution, authorizes the legislature "by special statute" (in this context the term is synonymous with "by local law") to "provide for consolidation of governmental offices and functions of government of any one or more political subdivisions comprising or located within any county." The provision can be read as an exception to the Section 56(a), Article III, general prohibition against local or special laws.