Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] (2) Are the classification criteria reasonably related to the purpose of the bill?

If the answer to either question is "no," the classification is suspect.

LOCAL BILLS

Local Laws and Notice Requirements; Texas Constitution and Senate and House Rules

(A) Local Bills Permitted by Constitution

Section 56, Article III, Texas Constitution, prohibits most local laws. (See Appendix A for the text of that provision.) Section 56(a) provides a list of subjects for which a local or special law is prohibited "except as otherwise provided in this Constitution." Section 56(b) further provides:

"In addition to those laws described by Subsection (a) of this section in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted . . . ."

Reading Sections 56(a) and (b) together, the constitution prohibits a local or special law concerning any one of the specified subjects or concerning a matter to which a general law can be made applicable.