Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] Each phrase is discussed in turn, and the purpose it serves and the general provisions of the code that relate to it are pointed out. Without exception, the code provisions cited in this discussion are included in the first three titles of the Penal Code and therefore apply to penal laws outside the code. Section 37.02, Penal Code, reads:

Sec. 37.02. PERJURY. (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement’s meaning: (1) he makes a false statement under oath or swears to the truth of a false statement previously made

1 Section 1.03(b), Penal Code, states: “The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise; however, the punishment affixed to an offense defined outside this code shall be applicable unless the punishment is classified in accordance with this code.”

18 and the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath; or (2) he makes a false unsworn declaration under Chapter 132, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. (b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor. The phrase-by-phrase discussion of Section 37.02 follows: