Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] Three observations about the drafting significance of Section 30a should be made. First, the provision applies only to state, and not local government, boards.2 Second, according to the attorney general, voting ex officio members of a board are to be included in determining whether an odd number of members serve on a board for purposes of Section 30a. However, since an ex officio member serves on a board by reason of holding another position, Section 30a does not determine the length of the ex officio member’s service on the board.3 Third, it should be noted that Section 30a provides two options for board composition. The first sentence, applicable to “such boards as have been, or may hereafter be established by law,” provides for an odd number of three or more members. The second 8 sentence, applicable to “a board required by this constitution,” provides for any number of members divisible by three.