Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] Section 312.015, Government Code, provides that “[a] majority of a board or commission established under law is a quorum unless otherwise specifically provided.” This provision has been construed as requiring the presence of a majority of the number of members fixed by law, as opposed to the number of members actually serving; a vacant position does not reduce the number of members required for a quorum.2 Similarly, Section 311.013, Government Code, applicable to codes enacted as part of the state’s continuing statutory revision program,3 provides that “[a] quorum of a public body is a majority of the number of members fixed by statute.” Therefore, the only legal reason to address the quorum issue is to provide a different rule. When a quorum is specified, it is best to express the requirement as a fraction of the membership rather than as a specific number of members.