Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] SEC. 8.04. TERMS OF OFFICE. (a) Maximum length. Section 30(a), Article XVI, Texas Constitution, provides that “[t]he duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years.” This limitation is sweeping in scope, applying to all state and local offices11 not covered by a constitutional exception.