Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] The court suggested that but for this narrow construction, the court would have found that the statute would have unconstitutionally delegated to the federal government the power to determine the definition of “solid waste” under the Texas law.

SEC. 8.12. PROVISIONS RELATING TO CIVIL PROCEDURE. This section addresses the drafting of a bill that proposes a change or addition to civil procedure. Statutorily, the Texas Supreme Court has the power to both promulgate rules of civil procedure and repeal any legislative enactment that conflicts with the adopted rules. Section 22.004(a), Government Code, provides that the Texas Supreme Court has “full 8 rulemaking power in the practice and procedure in civil actions.” Subsection (c) of that section provides that a rule adopted by the supreme court “repeals all conflicting laws and parts of laws governing practice and procedure in civil actions.”