Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] There is a hiatus between Classes A and B: neither includes a county with a population of exactly 5,000. Also, a county with a population of exactly 25,000 is included in both Classes B and C. A standard format is helpful to avoid these problems. The following may be used for population classifications, using the same number to express the upper limit of one class and the lower limit of the next higher class:

(1) . . . a population of less than 5,000; (2) . . . a population of 5,000 or more but less 8 than 25,000; and (3) . . . a population of 25,000 or more. Section 311.015, Government Code, provides, “If a statute refers to a series of numbers or letters, the first and last numbers or letters are included.” Therefore, in codes to which that section applies, the following format may be used: (1) . . . a population of 5,000 or less; (2) . . . a population of 5,001 to 24,999; and (3) . . . a population of 25,000 or more.