Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] Part of the reason for storing the two kinds of provisions differently is that while effective dates immediately become executed law, transition provisions usually have continuing effect for some temporary period. A drafter must place effective date language and transition language in separate sections of a bill. It is acceptable, if needed, to have more than one section in a bill contain effective date language, as long as none of the effective date sections contain transition language. (c) Constitutional effective date rule. Section 39, Article III, Texas Constitution, provides that a law may not take effect “until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted” unless the legislature provides for an earlier effective date by vote of two-thirds of the membership.