Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] The penalty may be waived in situations in which penalties would be waived under Section 111.103, Tax Code. Except as provided by Section 551.126, Government Code, the board shall hold regular quarterly meetings in the city of Austin. 8 This tool of legislative drafting should be used with caution. A drafter should be mindful that, under Sections 311.027 and 312.008, Government Code, any amendments to the referenced statute will automatically be incorporated into the meaning of the referencing statute.2

1 See Section 8.09 of this manual for a description of the general code update bill. 2 Section 311.027, Government Code, which applies to statutes subject to the Code Construction Act, provides, “Unless expressly provided otherwise, a reference to any portion of a statute or rule applies to all reenactments, revisions, or amendments of the statute or rule.” Section 312.008, Government Code, which applies to all civil statutes, provides, “Unless expressly provided otherwise, a reference to any portion of a statute, rule, or regulation applies to all reenactments, revisions, or amendments of the statute, rule, or regulation.”