Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] 2. Other Public Securities Among the many types of public securities are “notes,”11 “warrants” or “time warrants,”12 “certificates of obligation,”13 and “certificates of indebtedness.”14 There are no general definitions of these types of public securities. Different statutes may define the terms slightly differently.

C. CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS The Texas Constitution contains both general provisions relating to the issuance of bonds by the state and political subdivisions and specific provisions that authorize the issuance of bonds for particular purposes.15 Only the general provisions are discussed below.

1. General Obligation Bonds a. State Section 49(a), Article III, Texas Constitution, prohibits the creation of a debt by or on behalf of the state, except to “supply casual deficiencies of revenue, not to exceed in the aggregate at any one time two hundred thousand dollars,” to “repel invasion, suppress insurrection, or defend the State in war,” or as otherwise provided by the constitution.