Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] If the board is not given that type of authority, then the board is purely advisory and the members of the board are not subject to the term-of-office limitations.1

SEC. 8.05. QUORUM REQUIREMENTS FOR GOVERNMENTAL BODIES. The most important drafting advice about specifying the quorum requirement for a state or local governmental board or commission is that it is usually unnecessary to do so. Section 312.015, Government Code, provides that “[a] majority of a board or commission established under law is a quorum unless otherwise specifically provided.” This provision has been construed as requiring the presence of a majority of the number of members fixed by law, as opposed to the number of members actually serving; a vacant position does not reduce the number of members required for a quorum.2 Similarly, Section 311.013, Government Code,