Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] 158 SEC. 8.10. LAWS AMENDED THE SAME SESSION A CODE PASSES. Perhaps the most common question asked of legislative council staff concerning a code bill is: “How does the code affect a bill passed the same session that amends one or more of the laws codified?” Fortunately, the legislature foresaw this question soon after establishing the legislative council’s continuing statutory revision program (Section 323.007, Government Code) and included a provision in the Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) that specifically addresses the question. Section 311.031(c) of that act (which was enacted the same session as the first of the legislative council’s codes) provides: (c) The repeal of a statute by a code does not affect an amendment, revision, or reenactment of the statute by the same legislature that enacted the code. The amendment, revision, or reenactment is preserved and given effect as part of the code provision that revised the statute so amended, revised, or reenacted. The issue has arisen with every code the legislature has adopted, and the courts have recognized and given effect to the Code Construction Act provision. See, for example, the decision in Miller v. State, 708 S.W.2d 436 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984).