Legislative Council Drafting Manual
[…] A drafter should be mindful that, under Sections 311.027 and 312.008, Government Code, any amendments to the referenced statute will automatically be incorporated into the meaning of the referencing statute.2

1 See Section 8.09 of this manual for a description of the general code update bill. 2 Section 311.027, Government Code, which applies to statutes subject to the Code Construction Act, provides, “Unless expressly provided otherwise, a reference to any portion of a statute or rule applies to all reenactments, revisions, or amendments of the statute or rule.” Section 312.008, Government Code, which applies to all civil statutes, provides, “Unless expressly provided otherwise, a reference to any portion of a statute, rule, or regulation applies to all reenactments, revisions, or amendments of the statute, rule, or regulation.”