Case 1:21-cv-00284 Document 1 Filed 03/29/21 Page 1 of 47
[…] information relied on in agency documents to make those determinations relating to the proposed

CISFs. This shielding from scrutiny in proceedings for licensing a nuclear storage facility with

conditions that violate NWPA and without independent investigation or adequate assessment of

the external costs to communities, the environment and local economies in the Permian Basin, will

cause irreparable harm to the host State of New Mexico and as such, warrants the declaratory and

injunctive relief requested herein.

48 See e.g.,10 C.F.R. § 51.70(b)-(c) (requiring NRC’s DEIS to “be concise, clear and analytic, . . . state how alternatives considered in it and decisions based on it . . . achieve environmental laws and policies . . . identify any methodologies used and sources relied upon . . . be supported by evidence that the necessary environmental analyses have been made . . . [and] cooperate with State and local agencies to the fullest extent possible . . .”) (emphasis added).

{Cases; 00033519.DOCX}3/29/2021; 09:00:14 M:\TO FILE\Filing\Nuclear Reg Commission\2021.03.29 NM CISF Declaratory Action (626pm final edits).docx 23 Case 1:21-cv-00284 Document 1 Filed 03/29/21 Page 24 of 47