Case 1:21-cv-00284 Document 1 Filed 03/29/21 Page 1 of 47
[…] nationwide, through extensive industry operations in the Permian Basin, to and from the proposed

site in New Mexico. This crucial transportation disconnect aptly demonstrates why the proposed

Holtec “consolidated” facility is not contemplated by any underlying legislation and regulations

and why NRC is acting in excess of its statutory and delegated authority. Surely Congress did not

intend for NRC to leave the crucial questions of responsibility and liability for transport of nuclear

waste unanswered and unexamined.

33 See e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 72.3 (defining MRS facility as one “operated by DOE for the receipt, transfer, handling, packaging, possession, safeguarding, and storage of [SNF] for at least one year, solidified high-level radioactive waste resulting from civilian nuclear activities, and solid reactor-related GTCC waste. . .”). 34 Id. 35 10 C.F.R. § 72.44(g)(4).

{Cases; 00033519.DOCX}3/29/2021; 09:00:14 M:\TO FILE\Filing\Nuclear Reg Commission\2021.03.29 NM CISF Declaratory Action (626pm final edits).docx 12 Case 1:21-cv-00284 Document 1 Filed 03/29/21 Page 13 of 47