SONY COMPUTER ENTERTAINMENT, INC. V. CONNECTIX CORP. by Stan Karas
[…] MICROSOFT ENCARTA WORLD ENGLISH DICTIONARY (Kathy Rooney et al. eds. 1999), available at http://dictionary.msn.coml find/entry.asp?search=software (last visited Feb. 7, 2001). "Computer software" thus includes operating systems, compilers, interpreters, and application programs. 2. "The overarching object of copyright law in the United States is to encourage the widest possible production and dissemination of literary, musical, and artistic works." PAUL GOLDSTEIN, COPYRIGHT: PRINCIPLES, LAW, AND PRACTICE § 1.1 (1989). 3. The 1980 amendment to the Copyright Act amended 17 U.S.C. § 117 to provide that "it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program." 17 U.S.C. § 117 (1994); see also H.R. REP. No. 94-1476, at 54 (1976) (explaining that § 102(a)'s reference to "literary works" "includes ... computer programs"); Apple Computer, Inc. v.