NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] (1992)), which was enacted out of a "growing concern of the United States regarding violations by Communist governments of the rights of American citizens who owned property in foreign countries." Edward D. Re, The Foreign Claims Settlement Commission and the Cuban Claims Pro- gram, I INT'L L. 81, 83 (1966). The Title V amendment to the International Claims Settle- ment Act of 1949 [hereinafter "Cuban Claims Act"] authorizes the FCSC to determine the amount and validity of claims against the Cuban government. Pub. L. No. 88-666, 78 Stat. 1110 (1964) (codified at 22 U.S.C. §§ 1643-1643k (1964)). Section 1643b provides that the FCSC "shall receive and determine in accordance with applicable substantive law, including international law, the amount and validity of claims" by U.S. nationals against Cuba arising from January 1, 1959 for "losses resulting from the nationalization, expropriation, interven- tion or other taking of, or special measures directed against, property including any rights or interests therein owned wholly or partially, directly or indirectly at the time by nationals of the United States." Id. 10 1987 FOR. CLAIMS SEIrLEMENT COMM. ANN. REP. 55. 1I This figure equals the value of the property at the time of taking times six percent interest compounded annually for 34 years.