The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Indeed, the Supreme Court has unanimously held that the sole shareholder of a corporation can be found separately guilty of illegally conspiring with the cor- poration under the Racketeer Influence and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO), even when the shareholder acted within the scope of his corporate employment. Cedric Kushner Promotions, Ltd. v. King, 533 U.S. 158, 164-66 (2001). 201 See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 13A-2-26 (2012); see also COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1-607 (2012) ("A person is criminally liable for conduct constituting an offense which he performs or causes to occur in the name of or in behalf of a corporation to the same extent as if that conduct were performed or caused by him in his own name or behalf."); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 502.060 (West Supp. 2007) ("A person is criminally liable for conduct constituting an offense which he performs or causes to be performed in the name of or in behalf of a corporation to the same extent as if the conduct were performed in his own name or behalf."). 202