The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Reg. 8725, 8726 (Feb. 15, 2012) (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. pt. 147). 293 See I.R.C. §§ 6033(a)(3)(A)(i), (iii) (2006) (exempting "churches, their integrated auxiliaries, and conventions or associations of churches [and] the exclusively religious activities of any religious order"); 45 C.F.R. § 147.130(a)(1)(iv)(B) (2012). 294 On February 6, 2013, the government issued a notice of proposed rulcmaking that would climi- nate prior requirements that a "religious employer" focus exclusively on indoctrination in the faith and hire and serve primarily members of that faith.