The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] The government cites to one reported case in which a for-profit

214 See H.R. REP. No. 102-40, pt. 2, at 1-3. 24-25 (indicating that the punitive damages remedy added to Title VII by the Civil Rights Act of 1991 was needed to deter unlawful harassment and intentional discrimination in the workplace). 215 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (2006) ("This subchapter shall not apply to . . . a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities."). 216 Id § 2000e-2(e) ("Businesses . .. with personnel qualified on the basis of religion ... [may hire] on the basis of [one's] religion ... in those certain instances where religion .. . is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of that particular