Forest Service Office of Tribal Relations
[…] This rule was developed using a collaborative process that went beyond minimum statutory requirements. The process included extensive consultation and collaboration with tribes. 60 43 U.S.C. § 1712(b).

USDA AND FOREST SERVICE: SACRED SITES POLICY REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATIONS Page 40 December 2012

On April 9, 2012, the Department published in the Federal Register, the final rule, codified at 36 CFR Part 219, for NFS land management planning under NFMA. Section 219.4 of the final rule requires opportunities for public and Tribal participation and coordination throughout the planning process. Section 219.4(a)(2) requires consultation with FRTs or ANCs, and 219.4(a)(3) requires that the responsible official request “information about native knowledge, land ethics, cultural issues, and sacred and culturally significant sites” during consultation and opportunities for Tribal participation. Section 219.6(b) requires the assessment to include identification and evaluation of information about cultural conditions and cultural and historic resources and uses.