Boston College International and Comparative Law Review
[…] 1. For a discussion of the social and economic problems which accompany plant shutdowns, see generally B. AARON & K. WEDDERBURN, INDUSTRIAL CONFLICT (1972); G. ABRAHAM, TRADE UNIONS AND THE LAW (1968); K. WEDDERBUR", CASES AND MATERIALS ON LABOR LAW (1967); F. BARTOSIC, LABOR RELATIONS LAW IN THE PRIVATE SECTOR (1977); Lubin, Unions Try New Kinds of Resistance As Anger Over Plant Closing Grows, Wall St. j., Jan. 27, 1982, at 29, col. 4 [hereinafter cited as Unions Try Rrsistance[. 2. Compare Textiles Workers Union v. Darlington Mfg. Co., 380 u.s. 263 (1965) (complete shutdown without bargaining is not an unfair labor practice under the National Labor Relations Act) with National Labor Relations Act § 8(d), 29 U.S.C. § IS8(d) (1976) (employer and employee must bargain "with respect to wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment ..."). 3. Employment Protection Act, 1975, ch. 71.

195 196 BOSTON COLLEGE INTERNATIONAL & COMPARATIVE LAw REVIEW [Vol. V, No.1