University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] One may file suit in federal court regardless of the amount in controversy, the citizenship of the parties, or any failure to exhaust administrative remedies. 65 In other words, the courts have federal question jurisdiction to hear brought under AWPA. Upon finding a violation of the Act, the court may award an amount equal to the actual $500 per plaintiff per violation, or damages or statutory 6damages6 up to other equitable relief. Finally, to aid enforcement, the AWPA also contains an anti- retaliation provision. Section 1855, the whistleblower provision, provides that "[n]o person shall intimidate, threaten, restrain, coerce, blacklist, discharge, or in any manner discriminate against any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker" if the worker has filed a complaint with just cause.67

62. 29 U.S.C. § 1841 (1998). 63. 29 U.S.C. § 1851 (1998). 64. Id. 65. 29U.S.C. § 1854 (1998). 66. 29 U.S.C. §1854(c)(1) (1998).