University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] As a result, they would have the opportunity to fully understand the contract before they spent time and money traveling to the United States. Moreover, because they would have additional time to peruse the agreement, they might be more likely to point out unsatisfactory terms. In sum, this AWPA provision would better enable H-2A workers to enforce their contractual rights.

3. A WPA's Anti-RetaliationProvision Would Assist H-2A Workers Under AWPA, § 1855 provides that "[n]o person shall intimidate, threaten, restrain, coerce, blacklist, discharge, or in any manner discriminate against any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker" if the worker has filed a complaint under the AWPA with just cause. 12 Any worker may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor alleging discrimination within 180 days after discrimination 22 occurs.12 The Secretary of Labor may investigate this complaint.' Upon a finding of discrimination,