Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] and whose families' adjusted gross incomes are less than $200,000 in the

applicable tax year” (ISAC).

3. SB 313: Introduced in 2007. This bill was the original version of SB 2225. SB

313 contained the same two provisions as SB 2225 regarding university

remediation and MAP grant funding. During Senate floor debate, the bill’s

sponsor and author, Senator Edward Maloney (D-18), amended the bill to

remove the provision for expansion of MAP grant funding benefiting college

students enrolled in remedial coursework. The final version of SB 313 only

amended section 9.07 of The Illinois Board of Higher Education Act (P.A. 89-

450) to add “under the guidelines, if a State university determines that a

student needs remedial coursework, then the university must require that the

student complete the remedial coursework before pursuing his or her major

course of study.” (SB 313). SB 313 bill passed the Illinois Senate by a vote of

58-0. With little debate and no amendments, SB 313 passed the Illinois House

with a vote of 113-0. SB 313 became Public Act 095-0272.

94

4. SB 858: Introduced in 2007. Titled College and Career Readiness Pilot