Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The following provides an overview of these 8 bills and the outcome of each.

1. SB 575: Introduced in 2005. Makes changes to the Illinois K-12 public school

code by adding “course prererequisites to receive a high school diploma” (SB

575). This bill passed in the Illinois Senate with a vote of 56-0 and in the

Illinois House with a vote of 104-10. SB 575 became Public Act 094-0676.

2. SB 2225: Introduced in 2006. Original title was Board of Higher Education:

University Remediation. As introduced, SB 2225 amended section 9.07 of The

Illinois Board of Higher Education Act (P.A. 89-450), to add “under the

guidelines, if a State university determines that a student needs remedial

coursework, then the university must require that the student complete the

remedial coursework” (SB 2225).

SB 2225 also amended Section 35 of The Illinois Higher Education Student

Assistance Act (P.A. 92-45) by expanding eligibility for the state Monetary

Award Program (MAP) to students demonstrating financial need who are

enrolled in remedial coursework.