Case 3:18-md-02843-VC Document 148 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 of 267
[…] Defendants profited and continue to profit in the State of California as a result of these repeated and systemic violations of CIPA. Defendants’ unlawful conduct, which occurred in the State of California, harmed and continues to harm Plaintiffs and Class Members. 847. Among the data points harvested by Facebook and provided to the remaining Defendants (as well as all third-party developers who used the “friends permission” feature) was the location of Plaintiffs and Class members. 848. CIPA expressly prohibits the use of “an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.” Cal. Pen. Code § 637.7(a). 849. As defined under CIPA, “‘electronic tracking device’ means any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals.” Id. § 637.7(d). 850. Facebook acquired—and Cambridge Analytica exfiltrated and used—Plaintiffs’ and Class members’ location through, inter alia, location data associated with smartphones and other mobile devices running Facebook. 851. Plaintiffs and Class members did not consent to said