Case 3:18-md-02843-VC Document 148 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 of 267
[…] Code § 2401. 821. The messages, posts, images and countless other forms of communication on Facebook users’ profiles are considered electronic communications. 822. The statute defines “Electronic communication system” as “any wire, oral, electromagnetic, photooptical, or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of wire, oral or electronic communications and any computer facilities or related electronic equipment.” Id. 823. The servers Defendant Facebook uses to provide its electronic communication service which facilitate user communication are considered an “electronic communication system”. 824. Delaware prohibits the intentional interception of any wire, oral or electronic communication unless party to