Case 3:18-md-02843-VC Document 148 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 of 267
[…] (Against Facebook) (In the Alternative) 703. The Michigan Plaintiff identified above (“Plaintiff,” for purposes of this Count), individually and on behalf of the Michigan Subclass, incorporates by reference all allegations of this complaint as though fully set forth herein. 704. Facebook and Michigan Subclass members are “person[s]” as defined by Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.902(1)(d). 705. Facebook advertised, offered, or sold goods or services in Michigan and engaged in trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of Michigan, as defined by Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.902(1)(g). 706. Facebook engaged in unfair, unconscionable, and deceptive practices in the conduct of trade and commerce, in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.903(1), including: a. “Making a representation of fact or statement of fact material to the transaction such that a person reasonably believes the represented or suggested state of affairs to be other than it actually is.” Id. § 445.903(1)(bb); and b. “Failing to reveal facts that are material to the transaction in light of representations of fact made in a positive manner.”