Case 3:18-md-02843-VC Document 148 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 of 267
[…] CONSOLIDATED COMPLAINT 250 MDL NO. 2843 CASE NO. 18-MD-02843-VC Case 3:18-md-02843-VC Document 148 Filed 09/21/18 Page 261 of 267

communications. 989. According to Chapter 24 of the Title 11 of the Delaware Criminal Code, “Electronic communication” includes “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system.” 11 Del. Code § 2401. 990. The messages, posts, images and countless other forms of communication on Facebook user’s profiles are considered electronic communications. 991. The statute defines “Electronic communication system” as “any wire, oral, electromagnetic, photooptical, or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of wire, oral or electronic communications and any computer facilities or related electronic equipment.” Id. 992. The servers Facebook uses to provide its electronic communication service which facilitate user communication are considered an “electronic communication system”. 993. Delaware prohibits the intentional interception of any wire, oral or electronic communication unless party to the