Case 3:18-md-02843-VC Document 257 Filed 02/22/19 Page 1 of 424
[…] Defendants profited and continue to profit in the State of California as a result of these repeated and systemic violations of CIPA. Defendants’ unlawful conduct, which occurred in the State of California, harmed and continues to harm Plaintiffs. 1264. Among the data points harvested by Facebook and provided to the remaining Defendants (as well as Business Partners, App Developers, and whitelisted Apps) was Plaintiffs’ location. 1265. CIPA expressly prohibits the use of “an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.” Cal. Pen. Code § 637.7(a). 1266. As defined under CIPA, “‘electronic tracking device’ means any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals.” Id. § 637.7(d). 1267. Facebook acquired—and Cambridge Analytica exfiltrated and used—Plaintiffs’ location through, inter alia, location data associated with smartphones and other mobile devices running Facebook. 1268. Plaintiffs did not consent to said acquisition of location information by any