Case 3:18-md-02843-VC Document 257 Filed 02/22/19 Page 1 of 424
[…] However, sending pre-suit notice pursuant to W. Va. Code § 46A-6-106(c) is an exercise in futility for Plaintiff, because, despite being on knowledge of the deceptive acts and practices complained of herein in this lawsuit as of the date of the first-filed lawsuit in March 2018, Facebook has not cured its unfair and deceptive acts and practices. 1170. Facebook engaged in unfair and deceptive business acts and practices in the conduct of trade or commerce, in violation of W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-6-104, as described herein. 1171. Facebook’s unfair and deceptive acts and practices also violated W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-6-102(7), including: a. “Engaging in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Id. § 46A-6-102(7)(L); and b. “The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise or misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any goods or services, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby.” Id. § 46A-6- 102(7)(M). 1172. Facebook’s unfair and deceptive acts and practices were unreasonable when weighed against the need to develop or preserve business, and were injurious to the public interest, under W. Va.