NORTH CAROLINA REVIEW
[…] Since there individuals with little or no restraint, because they are often given perpetual duration, and because they can be removed in many cases only with the utmost difficulty, they are the source of increasing difficulties for city planners and others interested on over-all community growth." Payne, Effect of Rights of Entry, Rights of Reverter and Restrictive Covenants on Marketa- bility(1957) of Title, A.B.A. Sec. of Real Property, Prob. & Trust Law 11, 12 E.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 33-436 (1956); MicH. STAT. ANN. § 26.46 (1957); M NN. STAT. ANN. § 500.20 (1947); Wis. STAT. ANN. § 230.46 (1957). See N.Y. REAL PROPERTY ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS LAW § 1951 which provides: "No restriction on the use of land.., shall be enforced... if, at the time the enforceability of the restriction is brought in question, it appears that the restriction is of no actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement...." 1964] THE QUEST FOR CLEAR LAND TITLES is no satisfactory method of determining just when a condition or limitation is merely nominal and confers no substantial benefit, until litigation is concluded, the "substantial benefit-merely nominal" ap- proach, used alone, cannot increase the