THE JOHNIMARSHALL REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
[…] As noted, the EFF has been one such watchdog for user rights. Similarly, the Creative Commons Movement driven by a leading academic in this field, Lawrence Lessig, has sought to promote a culture of sharing and re-use of copyrighted works within the existing copyright framework. 164 Meanwhile, the free software, free culture and open source movements have likewise preceded and paved the way for a culture of sharing. 165

157See, e.g., RETSTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 283 (1965) ("Unless the actor is a child, the standard of conduct to which he must conform to avoid being negligent is that of a reasonable man under like circumstances."). 158See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 4 (1981) ("[I]ntention to make a promise may be manifested in language or by implication from other circumstances, including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance."). 159See, e.g., RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 283 (providing standard of conduct). 160See, e.g., Rutkin, Family Law and Practice, Ch. 1-4B, § 207 (Matthew Bender) (providing that "[p]arties to a marriage prohibited under this section who cohabit after removal of the impediment are lawfully