provided by UND Scholarly Commons (University of North Dakota)
[…] Id. S 2- 209(1). Section 1-107 provides that "[a]ny claim or right arising out of an alleged breach can be discharged in whole or in part without consideration by a written waiver or renunciation signed and delivered by the aggrieved party." Id. § 1-107. Section 3-605 provides: "The holder of an instrument may even without consideration discharge any party (a) in any manner apparent on the face of the instrument or the indorsement ... ; or (2) by renouncing his rights by a writing signed and delivered or by surrender of the instrument to the party to be discharged." Id. S 3-605. In article 5, governing letters of credit, § 5-105 provides that "[n]o consideration is necessary to establish a credit or to enlarge or otherwise modify its terms." Id. § 5-105. 19851 ACCORD AND SATISFACTION 363