provided by UND Scholarly Commons (University of North Dakota)
[…] The Code embodies a policy that the common law prerequisite of new consideration should not hinder parties who wish to voluntarily modify their existing contractual obligations. The effect of the original section 3-802(3) was identical.

49. N.Y. LAW REVISION COKIM'N, supra note 30, at 330-32. 50. U.C.C. S 1-103. 51. See U.C.C. S 2-205, comment 1; id. S 2-209, comment 1. 52. U.C.C. S 3-802(3), comment (1952). 53. McDonnel, Purposive Interpretation of the Uniform Commercial Code: Some Implications for Jurisprudence, 126 PA. L. REv. 795, 827 (1978). 54. See U.C.G. § 1-107; 2-209(1); 3-605; 5-105. Section 2-209(1) specifically states that "[a]n agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding." Id. S 2- 209(1). Section 1-107 provides that "[a]ny claim or right arising out of an alleged breach can be discharged in whole or in part without consideration by a written waiver or renunciation signed and delivered by the aggrieved party."