Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 1 Fall 1994
[…] Second, it is unclear whether an agent of an organization must have actual subjective knowledge of something before the organization will be deemed to know of it, or whether knowledge will be attributed to the organization based upon the objective standard of section 1- 201(27). Section 3-31 l(d) might be read to provide that only an agent's actual knowledge of an accord and satisfaction is to be attributed to an organization: "A claim is discharged if... an agent of the claimant . . . knew that the instrument was tendered in full

80. Section 1-201(27) states: Notice, knowledge or a notice or notification received by an organization is effective for a particular transaction from the time when it is brought to the attention of the individual conducting that transaction, and in any event from the time when it would have been brought to his attention if the organization had exercised due diligence. An organization exercises due diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction and there is reasonable compliance with the routines. Due diligence does not require an individual acting for the organization to communicate information unless such communication is part of his regular duties or unless he has reasons to know of the transaction and that the transaction would be materially affected by the information. U.C.C. § 1-201(27), 1 U.L.A. 66 (1991 & Supp. 1994). 81. Id. 82. U.C.C. § 3-311 (d), 2 U.L.A. 86 (1991). 1994] The U.C.C. Section 3-311 Approach