Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 1 Fall 1994
[…] When the buyer delivers this check, she explains to the manager that she is offering a compromise to settle the matter. The manager agrees that it is in the

The statement must be given to the customer within a reasonable time before the tender is made. This requirement is designed to assure that the customer has reasonable notice that the full satisfaction check must be sent to a particular place. The reasonable time requirement could be satisfied by a notice on the billing statement sent to the customer. U.C.C. § 3-311 cmt. 5, 2 U.L.A. 88 (1991). 73. U.C.C. § 3-31 1(c)(2), 2 U.L.A. 86 (1991). 74. Section 3-311(d) provides: A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim. U.C.C. § 3-311 (d), 2 U.L.A. 86 (1991); see also BAILEY & HAGEDORN, supra note 50, at 4.17. 75. See infra part IV.C.I. 1994] The U.C.C. Section 3-311 Approach interest of both parties to settle the dispute, and obtains payment of the check from the buyer's bank.