Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 1 Fall 1994
[…] An organization exercises due diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction and there is reasonable compliance with the routines. Due diligence does not require an individual acting for the organization to communicate information unless such communication is part of his regular duties or unless he has reasons to know of the transaction and that the transaction would be materially affected by the information. U.C.C. § 1-201(27), 1 U.L.A. 66 (1991 & Supp. 1994). 81. Id. 82. U.C.C. § 3-311 (d), 2 U.L.A. 86 (1991). 1994] The U.C.C. Section 3-311 Approach

satisfaction of the claim. ' 83 Section 3-311 (d) is, however, concerned not only with the knowledge of agents, but also with the knowledge of the claimant itself: "A claim is discharged if. . . the claimant, or an agent of the claimant... knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim., 84 To determine the knowledge of the claimant, it again seems appropriate to look at Section 1-201(27), which arguably does not distinguish between "knowledge" and "notice" in dealing with organizations, and which imposes an objective standard for imputing knowledge to organizations.8 5 Section