Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 1 Fall 1994
[…] When the employee cashes the check the original obligation is not discharged. 1994] The U.C.C. Section 3-311 Approach

Similar provisions appeared in the drafts of 1947, 1948 and 1949.8 The U.C.C. Editorial Board recommended that section 3-802(3) be deleted because it "evoked criticism on the ground that it would work hardship, and was open to abuse. ' 29 As a result, the 1957 Official Edition of the U.C.C. did not contain the provision.30 C. Former U.C.C. Section 3-112(1)(f) Prior to the 1990 revisions, Article 3 contained a provision that the negotiability3' of an instrument was not defeated by "a term in a draft providing that the payee by indorsing or cashing it acknowledges full satisfaction of an obligation of the drawer., 32 This provision has been deleted from the 1990 version of Article 3. The addition of section 3-311 makes prior section 3-112(1)(f) superfluous.