Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 1 Fall 1994
[…] of the claim. ' 83 Section 3-311 (d) is, however, concerned not only with the knowledge of agents, but also with the knowledge of the claimant itself: "A claim is discharged if. . . the claimant, or an agent of the claimant... knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim., 84 To determine the knowledge of the claimant, it again seems appropriate to look at Section 1-201(27), which arguably does not distinguish between "knowledge" and "notice" in dealing with organizations, and which imposes an objective standard for imputing knowledge to organizations.8 5 Section 1- 201(27) provides that an organization has "[n]otice, knowledge or a notice or notification ... in any event from the time when it would have been brought to [the] attention [of the individual conducting the transaction] if the organization had exercised due diligence. 8 6 Official Comment 7 to section 3-311 attempts to reconcile the two sections.