Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 1 Fall 1994
[…] The drafters of revised Article 3 anticipated that their rules may be applied in cases beyond those involving negotiable instruments.4 A. The Elements of Accord and Satisfaction Under Section 3-311 Subsections (a) and (b) of section 3-311 set forth a number of elements that the debtor must satisfy in order to have an accord and satisfaction. To start, the debtor must have acted in good faith.42 Good faith is now defined for purposes of U.C.C. Article 3 as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. 43 Previously, the definition was "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned."' The old definition is generally viewed as intending a purely subjective standard of good faith, 45 although courts applying the old definition have not limited their consideration in this way and have