Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 1 Fall 1994
[…] Id. 65. U.C.C. § 3-311(c) provides additional ways that a creditor can avoid the imposition of an accord and satisfaction, such as by providing special notice to the debtor or by returning the payment within 90 days. See infra part IV.B. 1. 66. For a discussion of these exceptions, see infra part IV.B. 1. 67. See supra notes 12-13 and accompanying text. 68. If the requirements are fulfilled, U.C.C. § 3-311(b) specifies the outcome: "Unless subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim." U.C.C. § 3-311 (b), 2 U.L.A. 85 (1991). 1994] The U.C.C. Section 3-311 Approach

and (d). The next two subsections of this Article focus on the mechanics of U.C.C. sections 3-31 1(c) and (d).