Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 1 Fall 1994
[…] U.C.C. § 3-311 cmt. 7, 2 U.L.A. 88 (1991). 89. A lock box is an arrangement designed to get a creditor's remittances from its customers into the banking system and available for the creditor's use more quickly. The customers are instructed to send their remittances to the creditor at a designated post office box, which is actually maintained by the creditor's bank. The bank opens the mail, deposits the checks immediately, and then sends the remittance advices to the creditor so the creditor can record the payments in its accounts receivable records. 90. U.C.C. § 3-311(d), 2 U.L.A. 86 (1991) (emphasis added). Loyola University Chicago Law Journal [Vol. 26 even though the lock box clerk lacked knowledge of the dispute between the parties and would not qualify as "an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation."9 ' The last paragraph of Official Comment 7 attempts to head off this interpretation.