Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 1 Fall 1994
[…] An accord and satisfaction under section 3-311 is, however, subject to new rules as well. These new rules are set forth at sections 3-31 l(c)

62. U.C.C. § 3-311(b), 2 U.L.A. 85 (1991); see also BAILEY & HAGEDORN, supra note 50, at 4.17. 63. According to the U.C.C., the statement must be "so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it." U.C.C. § 1-201(10), 1 U.L.A. 64 (1991); U.C.C. § 3-311 cmt. 4, 2 U.L.A. 85 (1991). 64. U.C.C. § 3-311 cmt. 4, 2 U.L.A. 87 (1991). According to the commentary: In cases in which the claimant is an individual the claimant will receive the check and will normally indorse it.