IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF KANSAS
[…] No Kansas prosecutor has suggested that Mayor Gernon or any other Brady Campaign member should be sanctioned for a possible violation of the Second Amendment Protection Act. The

Mayor of Hiawatha is not described as a law enforcement official who is ever called upon to assist federal agents. Paragraph 18 of the Complaint recites that Mayor Gernon meets the definition of an “official, agent, or employee of the State of Kansas, or any political subdivision thereof” but it does not allege that he is called upon to perform any of the actions prohibited by

K.S.A. 50-1206, which directs state officials not to “enforce or attempt to enforce any act, law, treaty, order, rule or regulation of the government of the United States regarding any personal firearm, firearm accessory or ammunition that is manufactured commercially or privately and owned in the state of Kansas and that remains within the borders of Kansas.” Paragraph 51 of the complaint recites that Mayor Gernon fears that he might be exposed to civil or criminal sanction because he is a member of a group called “Mayors Against Illegal Guns”, but this group is not a federal law enforcement organization.