IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF KANSAS
[…] or ammunition registration program, under the authority of congress (sic) to regulate interstate

commerce. It is declared by the legislature that those items have not traveled in interstate

commerce.” This section similarly states that bringing firearms components or accessories into

Kansas and incorporating them into a firearm will not subject the resulting weapon to federal

legislation applicable to firearms that have crossed a state line. Brady Campaign objects to this

section as an alleged violation of the Supremacy Clause.

K.S.A. 50-1206 contains two provisions, each of which Brady Campaign finds

objectionable. First is a statement that “Any act, law, treaty, order, rule, or regulation of the

government of the United States which violates the Second Amendment is null, void and

unenforceable” in Kansas. Second is a restriction on the authority of Kansas law enforcement

personnel, prohibiting them from assisting in the enforcement of federal gun control laws

directed at the regulation of firearms and ammunition that are made in Kansas and that stay