Motion to Dismiss
[…] It is declared by the legislature that those items have not traveled in interstate commerce.” This section similarly states that bringing firearms components or accessories into Kansas and incorporating them into a firearm will not subject the resulting weapon to federal legislation applicable to firearms that have crossed a state line. Brady Campaign objects to this section as an alleged violation of the Supremacy Clause. K.S.A. 50-1206 contains two provisions, each of which Brady Campaign finds objectionable. First is a statement that “Any act, law, treaty, order, rule, or regulation of the government of the United States which violates the Second Amendment is null, void and unenforceable” in Kansas.