Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] In that context, the legislation moved un- mistakably toward balance, and larger participation of local political processes as against the state highway technocracies. Thus, much of the Committee effort, led by Senator Baker of Ten- nessee, was to develop a more effective and equitable program for relocation of displaced individuals, an effort which matured as Title II of the 1968 Highway Act.8 9 Section 128 of Title 23, which previ- ously required State highway departments to provide public hear- ings only to consider the economic effects of urban highway projects, was amended to require that these hearings also consider the "social effects of such a location, its impact on the environment, and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban plan- ning as has been promulgated by the community." 9° Having heard both the departmental plans for enlarging political participation in highway planning, and highway officials' objections that the De- partment's political approach to section 4(f) would slow and

87. Id. 88. Pub.