DePaul Business and Commercial Law Journal
[…] AcT § 502(a)(3), 6B U.L.A. 496 (2008) (stating the assignee of an LLC interest is not entitled to "participate in the management or conduct of the activities of the [LLC] or to have access to its records and other information."); Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.255(1)(c) (West 2010) (providing in part "An assignment of [an LLC] interest shall not.., entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the [LLC] or to become or exercise any rights of a member other than the right to receive distributions pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section."); UNrF. P'SHIP AcT 1997 § 503(a)(3), 6(I) U.L.A. 156 (2001) (stating a transferee, during the "continuance of the partnership," is not entitled to "participate in the management or conduct of the partnership business, to acquire access to information concerning partnership transactions, or to inspect or copy the partnership books or records."). 28. See, e.g., Bauer v. The Blomfield Co., 849 P.2d 1365 (Alaska 1993) (stating assignee of partnership interest not owed obligations of good faith and fair dealing); Bayside Petroleum, Inc. v.