DePaul Business and Commercial Law Journal
[…] REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.255(1)(b) (West 2010) ("An assignment shall entitle the assignee to re- ceive, to the extent assigned, only the distributions to which the assignor would be entitled."); and DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-702(b)(2) (2010) ("An assignment of [an LLC] interest entitles the assignee to share in such profits and losses, to receive such distribution or distributions, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction or credit or similar item to which the assignor was entitled, to the extent assigned."). UNIF. P'SmtP Acr 1997 § 503(b), 6(I) U.P.A. 157 (2001), provides: A transferee of a partner's transferable interest in the partnership has a right: (1) To receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be entitled; 2010] To BE OR NOT TO BE EXCLUSIVE

The rights of a transferee are very limited when compared to those of a member. Unlike members, who typically hold management rights, an assignee or transferee under most statutes do not have inspection rights or other related information rights, 26 nor a right to participate in management 27 even with respect to modification of the underlying operating agreement when the modifications have a negative effect on the assignee. 28 Finally, the assignee or transferee is typically owed neither fiduciary obligations nor obligations of good faith or fair dealing. 29

THE CHARGING ORDER FORMULAE

The various state statutes use different formulae for the charging order,30 typically including:

(2) To receive upon the dissolution and winding up of a partnership business, in accor- dance with the transfer, the net amount otherwise distributable to the transferor; and (3) To seek under Section 801(6) a judicial determination that it is equitable to wind up the partnership business. In certain instances, an assignee/transferee has limited rights to move for judicial dissolution and receive an accounting at, or after, the dissolution of the business organization.