DePaul Business and Commercial Law Journal
[…] 294 (2001) (partner may utilize partnership property only for partnership purposes), § 25(c) (partnership property not subject to attachment to satisfy partner's personal debt). 21. See HILLMAN, VESTAL & WEIDNER, THE REVISED UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP Acr (2010- 11), REVISED UNIF. P'SHrP ACT § 503, Authors' Comment 8; J. WILLIAM CALLISON & MAUREEN SULLIVAN, PARTNERSHIP LAW AND PRACTICE (2010) § 7:20. By way of analogy, a mortgage does not transfer to the lender title to the collateral under the lien theory of mortgages in prop- erty law and under most "sale of asset" provisions in entity law statutes. 22. UNIV. P'SHIP ACT 1997 § 504(b), 6(1) U.L.A. 160 (2001); UNIF. LTD. P'SHIP ACT § 703, 6A U.L.A. 463 (2008). Certain state formulas are quite express on the point. See, e.g., Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.260(3) (West 2010) ("A charging order does not of itself constitute an assign- ment of the [LLC] interest."), § 362.1-504(4), and § 362.2-703(3).