DePaul Business and Commercial Law Journal
[…] The same statement is made in the official comment to section 705 of the Prototype LLC Act. See PROTOTYPE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AcT, § 705, Commentary. 18. UNIF. P'SHIP ACT 1997 § 504(b), 6(I) U.L.A. 160 (2001); UNIF. LTD. P'SHIP ACT § 703(b), 6A U.L.A. 463 (2008); REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. Co. Acr § 503(a), 6B U.L.A. 498 (2008); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.260(3) (2010), § 362.1-504(3), § 362.2-703(3); UNIF. STATUTORY TRUST ENTITY Acr § 606(c), 6B U.L.A. (2010 Supp.) 84; UNIV. LTD. Coop. Ass'N AcT § 605(a), 6A U.L.A. 233 (2008). In contrast, certain statutes do not expressly describe those rights as being a lien. See, e.g., IND. CODE. § 23-18-6-7 (West 2010). 19. See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.260(2) (West 2010) ("To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee and shall have no right to participate in the management or to cause the dissolution of the [LLC]."). 20. Asset partitioning is maintained.