DePaul Business and Commercial Law Journal
[…] Robyn L. Meadows, Code Arrogance and Displacement of Common Law and Equity: A Defense of Section 1-103 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 54 SMU L. REV. 535, 537 (2001). She argues "that broadening the preemptive scope of the code is not only unnecessary, but ill advised." Id. See also generally Mark D. Rosen, What Has Happened to the Common Law? - Recent Ameri- can Codifications and Their Impact on Judicial Practices and The Law's Subsequent Develop- ment, 1994 Wis. L. REV. 1119 (1994). 146. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 53(b)(2) (West 2010) ("Upon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the [Federal Trade] Commission's likelihood of success, such action would be in the public interest[.]"). See supra note 142 (discussing Mareva orders). 147. One of the elements under some formulations of the test for piercing is "fraud on the public."