DePaul Business and Commercial Law Journal
[…] Acr § 502(b), 6B U.L.A. 496 (2008) ("A trans- feree has the right to receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the trans- feror would otherwise be entitled."); UNiF. LTD. P'SHIP Acr § 702(b), 6A U.L.A. 462 (2008) ("A transferee has a right to receive, in accordance with the transfer: (1) Distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be entitled; and (2) Upon the dissolution and winding up of the limited partnership's activities, the net amount otherwise distributable to the transferor."); Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.255(1)(b) (West 2010) ("An assignment shall entitle the assignee to re- ceive, to the extent assigned, only the distributions to which the assignor would be entitled."); and DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-702(b)(2) (2010) ("An assignment of [an LLC] interest entitles the assignee to share in such profits and losses, to receive such distribution or distributions, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction or credit or similar item to which the