AGING OUT OF IN LOCO PARENTIS: TOWARDS RECLAIMING CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS FOR ADULT IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] W. VA. CODE ANN. § 18A-5-1(g)(1) (West 2013) (emphasis in original). Although the West Virginia Legislature has clearly seen fit to include adult students squarely under the authority of the public schools, it apparently did so not to avoid the complications of in loco parentis but rather to extend in loco parentis to include those students. See id. § 18A-5-1(a) (“The teacher shall stand in the place of the parent(s), guardian(s) or custodian(s) in exercising authority over the school and has control of all students enrolled in the school from the time they reach the school until they have returned to their respective homes . . . .”) (emphasis added).