Hastings Communications and Entertainment Journal
[…] attorney fees not exceeding $5,000 or ten percent of the amount in dispute, whichever is less, where the action or defense is filed or con- tinued "in bad faith" solely for harassment or malicious injury of the other party.97 Conversely, a 1986 Oklahoma statute limits the amount of "reasonable" costs and attorney fees for meritless actions to no more than $10,000.98 The South Carolina Frivolous Civil Proceedings Sanctions Act of 1988 allows the award of attorney fees and costs for malicious prose- cution.99 Washington is another state that permits counterclaims for malicious prosecution." Section 4.24.350 of the Revised Code of Washington reads: In any action for damages.., a claim or counterclaim for damages may be litigated in the principal action for malicious prosecution on the ground that the action was instituted with. knowledge that the same was false, and unfounded, malicious and without probable cause in the filing of such action, or that the same was filed as a part

93. ALA. CODE § 12-19-272 (Supp. 1994); Miss. CODE ANN. § 11-55-5 (Supp. 1994). See also MINN. STAT. ANN. § 549.21 (West 1988); TEX. CiV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 9.011-9.013 (West Supp. 1994). 94. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-341.01 (1992). See also HAW. REV. STAT. § 607-14.5 (Supp. 1992); N.D. CErr. CODE ANN. § 28-26-31 (1991); N.M. REV.STAT. ANN. § 507.15 (Michie 1993). 95. TENN. CODE ANN. § 54.04 (1994). 96. Jon E. Arneson, Survey of South Dakota Defamation Law, in LDRC 50-STATE SURVEY 1993-94, at 843 (Henry R. Kaufman ed., 1993). 97. ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-22-309 (Michie 1994). See also IDAHO CODE § 12-123 (1990); IND. CODE ANN.§ 34-1-32-1 (Bums 1986). 98. OKLA. CT. R. P. § 2011 (West 1987). 99. S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-36-10 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1993). See also OR. REV. STAT. § 30.895 (1993); S.D. CODIFIED LAws ANN. § 15-17-12 (1984). 100. WASH. REV. CODE § 4.24.350 (1988). HASTINGS COMM/ENT L.J. [Vol. 17:383 of a to misuse judicial process by filing an action known to be false and unfounded.1 °1 Kansas and several other states have taken steps to ensure that sanctions against frivolous suits will not discourage potential litigants from pursuing genuine legal actions.0 2 A 1982 Kansas statute states: "The purpose of this section [on assessment of costs of frivolous claim] is not to