GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL of LAW
[…] Comparison of the present analysis and Robertson’s, which reach opposite conclusions, is a good example of the distinction between consequentialist and desert approaches to capital sentencing. 98Alternatively, certain kinds of murders may be defined as including special circumstances. For purposes of the current analysis, the two are not distinguished. 99 See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 848. 100 See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 190.2(a) (West Supp. 2004) (making potentially capital “murder carried out to further the activities of a criminal street gang”). 101 See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A), creating a possible death sentence for someone who “intentionally … counsels, commands, induces, procures, or causes the intentional killing of an individual and such killing results….” 102 See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-31(9) (Michie 2004) (making potentially capital “willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of any person in the commission of or attempted commission of a violation …involving a Schedule I or II controlled substance, when such killing is for the purpose