Case 1:18-cv-00212-DMT-CSM Document 52 Filed 02/15/19 Page 1 of 63
[…] January 24, 2017, reproduced in the District Court’s decision in Dundon denying the protestors requested preliminary injunction. Such Memorandum provides in part, “I believe that construction and operation of lawfully permitted pipeline infrastructure serve the national interest” and noting DAPL was important to the “Nation’s energy infrastructure.” 3 C.F.R.,

2017 Comp., pp. 437-39. The North Dakota legislature has also specifically declared that the development and production of oil and gas is in the public interest. N.D.C.C. § 38-08-01 (stating it is “in the public interest to foster, to encourage, and to promote the development, production, and utilization of natural resources of oil and gas in the state.”). The President’s statement that completion of the DAPL project was in the nation’s interest, and the North Dakota legislature’s declaration of public interest are dispositive of this issue.

39

Case 1:18-cv-00212-DMT-CSM Document 52 Filed 02/15/19 Page 40 of 63