Case 1:18-cv-00212-DMT-CSM Document 52 Filed 02/15/19 Page 1 of 63
[…] N.D. Const. art. 5, § 7. In addition to the Governor’s constitutional and inherent executive powers, the Governor has been granted broad powers to address disasters and emergencies under the North Dakota Disaster Act of 1985, codified at chapter 37-17.1 of the

North Dakota Century Code (“Disaster Act”). Under the Disaster Act, “[t]he governor is responsible to minimize or avert the adverse effects of a disaster or emergency . . . and may issue executive orders and proclamation of the governor if the governor determines a disaster has occurred or a state of emergency exists.” N.D.C.C. § 37-17.1-05 (1), (2). “An executive order or proclamation of a state of disaster or emergency shall activate the state and local operational plans applicable to the political subdivision or area in question and be authority for the deployment and use of any forces to which the plan or plans apply . . . .” N.D.C.C. § 37-17.1-05(4). Among other powers, the Disaster Act empowers the Governor to: “[u]tilize all available resources of the state government as reasonably necessary to manage the disaster or emergency and of each political subdivision of the state[]”; “commandeer or utilize any private property if the governor finds this necessary to manage the disaster or emergency[]”; “[d]irect and compel the evacuation of all or

29

Case 1:18-cv-00212-DMT-CSM Document 52 Filed 02/15/19 Page 30 of 63